Screenings by State

a group of people of diverse abilities in a panel discussion

 

Interested in hosting a screening? Learn more today!

GRIT Program Annual Conference
Monday, December 2, 2019
United States
  • 12/2, 6:30 PM: "Disabling Segregation" talk with Dan Habib - The Kings University, 9120 - 50 Street, Edmonton, AB
  • 12/3, 9:00 AM-4:00 PM: Breakout sessions with Dan Habib - Edmonton Inn Conference, 11834 Kingsway Avenue, Edmonton, AB
  • Save the Date flyer
  • Event information
  • Registration link

AB

Beth Tzedec Congregation
Sunday, February 23, 2020
1607 90 Avenue SW
Calgary, AB T2V4V7
Canada

CA

SCV Senior Center at Bella Vida
Thursday, October 17, 2019
27180 Golden Valley Road
Santa Clarita, CA 91350
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Avenues Supported Living Services, Senator Scott Wilk, Santa Clarita Valley Mayor's Committe, SCV Senior Center, and the Family Focus Resource Center
  • Registration link

CT

Danbury Library
Tuesday, October 1, 2019
170 Main Street
Danbury, CT 06810
United States

DC

Edlavitch DCJCC
Monday, March 16, 2020
Cafritz Hall
1529 16th Street NW
Washington, DC 20036
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Edlavitch DCJCC and RespectAbility
  • Registration link

FL

University of South Florida
Wednesday, October 2, 2019
Oval Theater
4202 E. Fowler Ave
Tampa, FL 33620
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
AMC Sarasota 12
Tuesday, October 15, 2019
8201 S. Tamiami Trail
Sarasota, FL 34238
United States
Florida Rehabilitation Association Annual Training Meeting
Wednesday, November 13, 2019
Hyatt Regency Grand Cypress
One Grand Cypress Blvd.
Orlando, FL 32836
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Screening followed by short group discussion
  • Meeting information
  • Hosted by the Tampa Bay Chapter of FRA

IA

Kingsley Inn
Saturday, September 21, 2019
707 Avenue H
Fort Madison, IA 52627
United States
  • 10:00 AM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Screening follwed by facilitated group discussion
  • Hosted by ASK Resource Center
  • Registration link
Iowa Developmental Disabilities Council Conference
Thursday, September 26, 2019
Coralville Marriott Hotel & Conference Center
300 East 9th Street
Coralville, IA 52241
United States
  • 9:45 AM - Keynote with Dan Habib and film subject Micah Fialka-Feldman, "Leading Intelligent Lives" ; 11:15 AM - "Using Video and Social Media to Promote Disability Rights" with Dan Habib and Micah Fialka-Feldman
  • Hosted by Iowa Developmental Disabilities Council, Amerigroup, University of Iowa Health Care, Iowa Association of Community Providers, and The Arc Iowa
  • Conference information and registration
Sioux City Public Museum
Saturday, September 28, 2019
607 4th Street
Sioux City, IA 51101
United States
  • 10:00 AM
  • Screening followed by facilitated group discussion
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by ASK Resource Center
  • Registration link
Sioux City Public Museum
Saturday, September 28, 2019
607 4th Street
Sioux City, IA 51101
United States
  • 10:00 AM
  • Screening followed by facilitated group discussion
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by ASK Resource Center
  • Registration link
River's Edge Pavilion
Saturday, October 12, 2019
4250 River's Edge Parkway
Council Bluffs, IA 51501
United States
  • 10:00 AM
  • Screening followed by facilitated group discussion
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by ASK Resource Center
  • Registration link

Plaza 9 Theatres
Thursday, November 7, 2019
2500 S. Center Street
Marshalltown, IA 50158
United States

IL

Deerfield Public Library
Tuesday, October 29, 2019
920 Waukegan Road
Deerfield, IL 60015
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Shira Schwartz, Educational Advocate; Cari Levin, CASE Evanston; Amy Oberholtzer, CATCH-Northbrook; Shannon Kerin Powell, GiGi's Playhouse-Deerfield; Mary Alice Gilgunn, We Rock the Spectrum, Chicago/Palatine
  • Registration link
John Wood Community College
Tuesday, November 12, 2019
Worship Theatre of the Kroc Center
405 Vermont Street
Quincy, IL
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by The Salvation Army in Quincy and Hannibal
  • Registration link

LA

Enterprise Boulevard Church of Christ
Tuesday, October 8, 2019
2801 Enterprise Blvd.
Lake Charles, LA 70601
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Families Helping Families SWLA and Volunteers of America GBR - SWLA Programs
  • Registration link

MA

Duxbury Senior Center
Friday, October 4, 2019
10 Mayflower Street
Duxbury, MA 02332
United States
  • 2:00-4:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Screening introduced by executive producer Marianne Leone
  • To sign up: (781) 934-5774 x5716
  • Facebook event page
Dartmouth High School
Sunday, October 20, 2019
555 Bakerville Road
South Dartmouth, MA 02748
United States
  • 1:00 PM
  • Screening held in auditorium
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Dartmouth Special Education Parent Advisory Council and Massachusetts Families Organizing for Change
  • Registration link
Dartmouth High School
Sunday, October 20, 2019
DHS Auditorium
555 Bakerville Road
South Dartmouth, MA 02748
United States
  • 1:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Dartmouth Special Education Parent Advisory Council, in partnership with Dartmouth Public Schools & MA Families Organizing for Change (MFOFC)
  • Facebook event link
  • Registration link
Stonehill College
Thursday, October 24, 2019
May Center Auditorium
320 Washington Street
Easton, MA 02357
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Massachusetts Council for Exceptional Children and Stonehill College's Graduate Education Program
  • Registration link
Peabody's Black Box Theater
Thursday, November 7, 2019
22 Foster Street
Peabody, MA 01960
United States
  • 5:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Northeast Arc and Bridgewell's
  • Registration link
Fitchburg State University
Thursday, November 7, 2019
Ellis White Lecture Hall - Hammond Bldg.
160 Pearl Street
Fitchburg, MA 01420
United States
  • 3:30-5:30 PM
  • Screening followed by panel discussion
  • Free and open to the public (with free parking)
  • Hosted by Fitchburg State University, Douglas and Isabelle Crocker Center for Civic Engagement, and WORK, Inc.
  • Registration and more information
Newton Free Library
Tuesday, February 4, 2020
Druker Auditorium
330 Homer Street
Newton, MA 02459
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Understanding Our Differences and the Newton Free Library
  • Registration link
Arlington High School
Monday, March 9, 2020
869 Massachusetts Avenue
Arlington, MA 02476
United States

ME

LEAP, Inc.
Thursday, December 5, 2019
313 Farmington Falls Road
Farmington, ME 04938
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by LEAP, the University of Farmington, and the Mount Blue School District
  • Registration link

MI

Trinity Lutheran Church
Thursday, September 26, 2019
2700 Fulton Street East
Grand Rapids, MI 49506
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Redeemer Covenant Church, Gaines Township
  • Sponsored by OASIS Community of West Michigan
  • Registration link
Novi Middle School
Friday, October 11, 2019
49000 West 11 Mile Road
Novi, MI 48374
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Novi Special Education Department
  • Registration link
AMC Livonia 20
Tuesday, October 15, 2019
19500 Haggerty Road
Livonia, MI 48152
United States
Eastern Michigan University
Friday, November 15, 2019
Student Center
900 Oakwood Street
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Ann Arbor Individual Disability Education Advocacy Services and Eastern Michigan University College of Education
  • Registration link

MN

Lakeville South High School Auditorium
Thursday, September 19, 2019
21135 Jacquard Avenue
Lakeville, MN 55044
United States
  • 5:00 PM Resource Fair; 6:00 PM Screening and panel discussion
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Lakeville Area Schools Family Connections and Special Education Advisory Council, Famington Area Schools, and Dakota County Social Services
  • Registration link
St. Paul Public Library
Wednesday, October 2, 2019
1974 Ford Parkway
Saint Paul, MN 55116
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Screening followed by post-show discussion led by Upstream Arts, with a panel of community members using their signature arts-based approach to facilitate the conversation
  • Hosted by Saint Paul Public Library, Upstream Arts, and the City of Saint Paul
  • Facebook event page
  • Registration link
Rondo Community Library
Thursday, October 10, 2019
461 N. Dale Street
Saint Paul, MN 55103
United States
  • 5:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Saint Paul Public Library
  • Registration link
Arlington Hills Community Center
Thursday, October 17, 2019
1200 Payne Avenue
Saint Paul, MN 55130
United States
  • 5:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Saint Paul Public Library
  • Registration link
George Latimer Central Library
Monday, October 21, 2019
90 West 4th Street
Saint Paul, MN 55102
United States
  • 5:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Saint Paul Public Library
  • Registration link

MT

Partners in Policymaking Graduates Program - 25th Anniversary
Friday, October 4, 2019
Hilton Garden Inn
3300 Vandiver Drive
Columbia, MT 65202
United States
  • 6:30 PM screening of "Intelligent Lives" followed by a Skype keynote presentation with Dan Habib at 7:45 PM
  • For more information, contact Katheryne Staeger-Wilson

NC

Webb Street School
Tuesday, November 5, 2019
1623 N. Webb Street
Gastonia, NC 28052
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Gaston County Schools, Webb Street School, and Special Blendz
  • Registration link
Kannapolis Performing Arts Center
Tuesday, April 21, 2020
A.L. Brown High School
415 East 1st Street
Kannapolis, NC 28083
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Innovative Approaches-Cabarrus Health Alliance, Kannapolis City Schools
  • Event flyer
  • Registration link

ND

Marcus Theatres Century Cinema
Wednesday, October 2, 2019
3931 9th Avenue SW
Fargo, ND
United States

NH

Keene State College
Tuesday, October 22, 2019
The Mabel Brown Room
229 Main Street
Keene, NH 03435
United States
  • 5:30 PM
  • Screening followed by post-film discussion/Q&A with Dan Habib, as well as tables and vendors participating in the Monadnock Region Transition Fair
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Keene State College, the Southwest Center for Educational Support at KSC, Keene School District (SAU #29), SAU #29's Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC), the Jaffrey-Rindge Cooperative School District (SAU #47), and Monadnock Developmental Services (MDS)
  • Registration link
  • Facebook event page
NHTI - Concord's Community College
Wednesday, October 30, 2019
31 College Drive
Concord, NH 03301
United States
NHASEA Annual Meeting
Friday, May 15, 2020
Grappone Conference Center
70 Constitution Avenue
Concord, NH 03301
United States
  • Time: TBD
  • Screening followed by Facilitated Conversation
  • Hosted by the NH Association of Special Education Administrators

NY

SANYS Statewide Conference
Friday, October 11, 2019
Albany Marriott
189 Wolf Road
Albany, NY 12205
United States
  • 9:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Self-Advocacy Association of New York State
  • Registration link
Penfield High School
Tuesday, January 14, 2020
25 High School Drive
Penfield, NY 14526
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Penfield SEPTA and The Golisano Foundation
  • Registration link

OH

Athens High School
Monday, March 30, 2020
1 High School Road
The Plains, OH 45780
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Athens City Schools, AF-CADRE, and Civitan
  • Registration link

OK

Circle Cinema
Thursday, January 9, 2020
12 S. Lewis
Tulsa, OK 74104
United States

ON

Revue Cinema
Sunday, November 3, 2019
400 Roncesvalles Avenue
Toronto, ON M6R 2M9
Canada
  • 7:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Families for a Secure Future
  • Registration link

OR

Seven Corners Collaborative Building
Thursday, October 17, 2019
2475 Southeast Ladd Avenue
Portland, OR 97214
United States
  • 5:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Oregon Self Advocacy Coalition (OSAC) and the Oregon Council on Developmental Disabilities (OCDD)
  • Registration link
Corvallis-Benton County Public Library
Friday, October 25, 2019
645 Northwest Monroe Avenue
Corvallis, OR 97330
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Benton County Developmental Diversity Program
  • Registration link

PA

The State Theatre
Monday, October 7, 2019
130 West College Avenue
State College, PA 16801
United States
  • 2 screenings: 3:00 PM & 7:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Sponsored by the Schlow Centre Region Library and Allied Mechanical
  • Hosted by The Reel Fans of the State Theatre
  • Registration link
ArtsQuest Center
Wednesday, October 16, 2019
101 Founders Way
Bethlehem, PA 18015
United States
Lebanon Senior High School
Thursday, October 24, 2019
704 Metro Drive
Lebanon, PA 17042
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Lebanon County Employment Collaborative (QUEST, Inc. & DDS)
  • Registration link
SPIN Community & Fitness
Thursday, November 7, 2019
10980 Norcom Road
Philadelphia, PA 19154
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by SPIN Community & Fitness, in partnership with Temple University's Recreation Therapy Department
  • Registration link
Rose Lehrman Arts Center
Tuesday, November 19, 2019
1 HACC Drive
Harrisburg, PA 17110
United States
DCIU Morton Education Center
Wednesday, November 20, 2019
200 Yale Avenue
Morton, PA 19070
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Delaware County Intermediate Unit (DCIU), The DCIU Local Transition Council, and the Delaware County Right to Education Local Task Force
  • Registration link
DCIU Morton Education Center
Wednesday, December 4, 2019
200 Yale Avenue
Morton, PA 19070
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Sponsored by: Delaware County Intermediate Unit (DCIU), the DCIU Local Transition Council, and the Delaware County Right to Education Local Task Force
  • Event flyer
  • Registration link

TN

LEAD Cameron College
Tuesday, October 1, 2019
2835 Brick Church Pike
Nashville, TN 37207
United States

TX

Region 12 Education Service Center
Friday, November 8, 2019
2101 West Loop 340
Waco, TX 76712
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Waco Mayor's Committee for People with Disabilities
  • Registration link

UT

Bonneville High School
Thursday, October 3, 2019
251 East 4800 South
Washington Terrace, UT 84405
United States
  • 6:00-8:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public - registration required
  • Hosted by Weber School District
  • Registration link
Uintah High School
Tuesday, April 28, 2020
1880 West 500 North
Vernal, UT 84078
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Uintah School District and Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Registration link

VA

Court Square Theater
Thursday, September 26, 2019
41-F Court Square
Harrisonburg, VA 22801
United States
  • 5:30-8:30 PM (5:30 PM Mini Resource Fair & Reception;6:00 PM Screening; 7:20 PM Panel Discussion)
  • Free and open to the public
  • Registration link
  • Event flyer
  • Hosted by the Region 5 Training and Technical Assistance Center, "I'm Determined," VDOE's T/TAC at JMU, and the Shenandoah Valley Autism Partnership