Screenings by Date

a group of people of diverse abilities in a panel discussion

 

Interested in hosting a screening? Learn more today!

Dartmouth High School
Sunday, October 20, 2019
DHS Auditorium
555 Bakerville Road
South Dartmouth, MA 02748
United States
  • 1:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Dartmouth Special Education Parent Advisory Council, in partnership with Dartmouth Public Schools & MA Families Organizing for Change (MFOFC)
  • Facebook event link
  • Registration link
George Latimer Central Library
Monday, October 21, 2019
90 West 4th Street
Saint Paul, MN 55102
United States
  • 5:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Saint Paul Public Library
  • Registration link
Keene State College
Tuesday, October 22, 2019
The Mabel Brown Room
229 Main Street
Keene, NH 03435
United States
  • 5:30 PM
  • Screening followed by post-film discussion/Q&A with Dan Habib, as well as tables and vendors participating in the Monadnock Region Transition Fair
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Keene State College, the Southwest Center for Educational Support at KSC, Keene School District (SAU #29), SAU #29's Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC), the Jaffrey-Rindge Cooperative School District (SAU #47), and Monadnock Developmental Services (MDS)
  • Registration link
  • Facebook event page
High Desert Education Service District
Wednesday, October 23, 2019
2804 Southwest 6th Street
Redmond, OR 97756
United States
  • 2:00-4:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Central Oregon Disability Support Network, Redmond School District, High Desert Educational Service District, VR, and ODDS
  • Registration link
Stonehill College
Thursday, October 24, 2019
May Center Auditorium
320 Washington Street
Easton, MA 02357
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Massachusetts Council for Exceptional Children and Stonehill College's Graduate Education Program
  • Registration link
Lebanon Senior High School
Thursday, October 24, 2019
704 Metro Drive
Lebanon, PA 17042
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Lebanon County Employment Collaborative (QUEST, Inc. & DDS)
  • Registration link
Corvallis-Benton County Public Library
Friday, October 25, 2019
645 Northwest Monroe Avenue
Corvallis, OR 97330
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Benton County Developmental Diversity Program
  • Registration link
University of Victoria
Saturday, October 26, 2019
David Lam Auditorium (MAC A144)
MacLaurin Building, 3800 Finnerty Rd
Victoria, BC V8P 5C2
Canada
  • 11:00-12:10 PM (part of a day focused on Inclusive Education)
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Faculty of Education and the Education Students' Assocation (EdSA)
  • Event information and registration
Deerfield Public Library
Tuesday, October 29, 2019
920 Waukegan Road
Deerfield, IL 60015
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Shira Schwartz, Educational Advocate; Cari Levin, CASE Evanston; Amy Oberholtzer, CATCH-Northbrook; Shannon Kerin Powell, GiGi's Playhouse-Deerfield; Mary Alice Gilgunn, We Rock the Spectrum, Chicago/Palatine
  • Registration link
NHTI - Concord's Community College
Wednesday, October 30, 2019
31 College Drive
Concord, NH 03301
United States
Revue Cinema
Sunday, November 3, 2019
400 Roncesvalles Avenue
Toronto, ON M6R 2M9
Canada
  • 7:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Families for a Secure Future
  • Registration link
Webb Street School
Tuesday, November 5, 2019
1623 N. Webb Street
Gastonia, NC 28052
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Gaston County Schools, Webb Street School, and Special Blendz
  • Registration link
SPIN Community & Fitness
Thursday, November 7, 2019
10980 Norcom Road
Philadelphia, PA 19154
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by SPIN Community & Fitness, in partnership with Temple University's Recreation Therapy Department
  • Registration link
Peabody's Black Box Theater
Thursday, November 7, 2019
22 Foster Street
Peabody, MA 01960
United States
  • 5:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Northeast Arc and Bridgewell's
  • Registration link
Fitchburg State University
Thursday, November 7, 2019
Ellis White Lecture Hall - Hammond Bldg.
160 Pearl Street
Fitchburg, MA 01420
United States
  • 3:30-5:30 PM
  • Screening followed by panel discussion
  • Free and open to the public (with free parking)
  • Hosted by Fitchburg State University, Douglas and Isabelle Crocker Center for Civic Engagement, and WORK, Inc.
  • Event flyer
  • Registration and more information
Plaza 9 Theatres
Thursday, November 7, 2019
2500 S. Center Street
Marshalltown, IA 50158
United States
Region 12 Education Service Center
Friday, November 8, 2019
2101 West Loop 340
Waco, TX 76712
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Waco Mayor's Committee for People with Disabilities
  • Registration link
Rutgers Cinema
Monday, November 11, 2019
105 Joyce Kilmer Avenue
Piscataway, NJ 08854
United States
  • Registration 6:00 PM; Screening 6:30 PM
  • Screening followed by post-film Q&A/discussion with Dan Habib
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by The Boggs Center
  • More information
  • Registration link
John Wood Community College
Tuesday, November 12, 2019
Worship Theatre of the Kroc Center
405 Vermont Street
Quincy, IL
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by The Salvation Army in Quincy and Hannibal
  • Registration link
Florida Rehabilitation Association Annual Training Meeting
Wednesday, November 13, 2019
Hyatt Regency Grand Cypress
One Grand Cypress Blvd.
Orlando, FL 32836
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Screening followed by short group discussion
  • Meeting information
  • Hosted by the Tampa Bay Chapter of FRA
Eastern Michigan University
Friday, November 15, 2019
Student Center
900 Oakwood Street
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Ann Arbor Individual Disability Education Advocacy Services and Eastern Michigan University College of Education
  • Registration link
Rose Lehrman Arts Center
Tuesday, November 19, 2019
1 HACC Drive
Harrisburg, PA 17110
United States
GRIT Program Annual Conference
Monday, December 2, 2019
Edmonton, AB
Canada
  • 12/2, 6:30 PM: "Disabling Segregation" talk with Dan Habib - The Kings University, 9120 - 50 Street, Edmonton, AB
  • 12/3, 9:00 AM-4:00 PM: Breakout sessions with Dan Habib - Edmonton Inn Conference, 11834 Kingsway Avenue, Edmonton, AB
  • Save the Date flyer
  • Event information
  • Registration link
DCIU Morton Education Center
Wednesday, December 4, 2019
200 Yale Avenue
Morton, PA 19070
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Sponsored by: Delaware County Intermediate Unit (DCIU), the DCIU Local Transition Council, and the Delaware County Right to Education Local Task Force
  • Event flyer
  • Registration link
LEAP, Inc.
Thursday, December 5, 2019
313 Farmington Falls Road
Farmington, ME 04938
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by LEAP, the University of Farmington, and the Mount Blue School District
  • Registration link
Westfield State University
Monday, December 9, 2019
Dever Auditorium - Parenzo Hall
577 Western Avenue
Westfield, MA 01086
United States
  • 6:30-8:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Westfield State University Inclusive Concurrent Enrollment Initiative Program and its 13 local school district partners
  • Registration link
Circle Cinema
Thursday, January 9, 2020
12 S. Lewis
Tulsa, OK 74104
United States
Penfield High School
Tuesday, January 14, 2020
25 High School Drive
Penfield, NY 14526
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Penfield SEPTA and The Golisano Foundation
  • Registration link
AMC Johnston 16
Wednesday, January 22, 2020
5233 Stoney Creek Court
Johnston, IA 50131
United States
Newton Free Library
Tuesday, February 4, 2020
Druker Auditorium
330 Homer Street
Newton, MA 02459
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Understanding Our Differences and the Newton Free Library
  • Registration link
Beth Tzedec Congregation
Sunday, February 23, 2020
1607 90 Avenue SW
Calgary, AB T2V4V7
Canada
Arlington High School
Monday, March 9, 2020
869 Massachusetts Avenue
Arlington, MA 02476
United States
Edlavitch DCJCC
Monday, March 16, 2020
Cafritz Hall
1529 16th Street NW
Washington, DC 20036
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Edlavitch DCJCC and RespectAbility
  • Registration link
Athens High School
Monday, March 30, 2020
1 High School Road
The Plains, OH 45780
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Athens City Schools, AF-CADRE, and Civitan
  • Registration link
Kannapolis Performing Arts Center
Tuesday, April 21, 2020
A.L. Brown High School
415 East 1st Street
Kannapolis, NC 28083
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Innovative Approaches-Cabarrus Health Alliance, Kannapolis City Schools
  • Event flyer
  • Registration link
Uintah High School
Tuesday, April 28, 2020
1880 West 500 North
Vernal, UT 84078
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Uintah School District and Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Registration link
NHASEA Annual Meeting
Friday, May 15, 2020
Grappone Conference Center
70 Constitution Avenue
Concord, NH 03301
United States
  • Time: TBD
  • Screening followed by Facilitated Conversation
  • Hosted by the NH Association of Special Education Administrators