Past Screenings

a group of people of diverse abilities in a panel discussion

 

Interested in hosting a screening? Learn more today!

Westfield State University
Monday, December 9, 2019
Dever Auditorium - Parenzo Hall
577 Western Avenue
Westfield, MA 01086
United States
  • 6:30-8:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Westfield State University Inclusive Concurrent Enrollment Initiative Program and its 13 local school district partners
  • Registration link
Chief Joyce Dugan Cultural Arts Center
Friday, December 6, 2019
Cherokee Central School
86 Elk Crossing Lane
Cherokee, NC 28719
United States
  • 6:00-8:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Cherokee Central Schools, Tribal Council (Councilwoman Saunooke), and the Office of the Principal Chief
  • Registration link
Grant High School
Friday, December 6, 2019
2245 NE 36th Avenue
(Auditorium)
Portland, OR 97212
United States
LEAP, Inc.
Thursday, December 5, 2019
313 Farmington Falls Road
Farmington, ME 04938
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by LEAP, the University of Farmington, and the Mount Blue School District
  • Registration link
University of Sheffield
Wednesday, December 4, 2019
Room 2, The Diamond Building
32 Leavygreave Road
Sheffield
S3 7RD
United Kingdom
  • 6:00-8:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Centre for Studies on Inclusive Education (CSIE), in collaboration with iHuman, the University of Sheffield
  • Registration link
DCIU Morton Education Center
Wednesday, December 4, 2019
200 Yale Avenue
Morton, PA 19070
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Sponsored by: Delaware County Intermediate Unit (DCIU), the DCIU Local Transition Council, and the Delaware County Right to Education Local Task Force
  • Event flyer
  • Registration link
GRIT Program Annual Conference
Monday, December 2, 2019
Edmonton, AB
Canada
  • 12/2, 6:30 PM: "Disabling Segregation" talk with Dan Habib - The Kings University, 9120 - 50 Street, Edmonton, AB
  • 12/3, 9:00 AM-4:00 PM: Breakout sessions with Dan Habib - Edmonton Inn Conference, 11834 Kingsway Avenue, Edmonton, AB
  • Save the Date flyer
  • Event information
  • Registration link
University of the West of England - UWE Bristol
Thursday, November 28, 2019
Glendinning Theatre - Bristol Frenchay Campus
Coldharbour Lane
Bristol
BS16 1QY
United Kingdom
  • 6:00-8:00 PM
  • Screening followed by discussion on equality, diversity, and inclusive education
  • Hosted by the Centre for Studies on Inclusive Education, in collaboration with the BRIDGE research group at the University of the West of England
  • Registration link
  • Facebook event link
William Howard Taft High School
Thursday, November 21, 2019
Varsity Campus Auditorium
6530 W. Bryn Mawr Avenue
Chicago, IL 60631
United States
  • 4:00 PM
  • Screening followed by post-film discussion
  • Free and open to the public
George Latimer Central Library
Thursday, November 21, 2019
90 West 4th Street
(Andy Boss Meeting Room, 4th Floor)
Saint Paul, MN 55102
United States
  • 9:30-11:00 AM
  • Screening followed by a moderated discussion and resource table
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Minnesota Arts and Cultural Heritage funding
Camas High School Theatre
Wednesday, November 20, 2019
26900 SE 15th Street
Camas, WA 98607
United States
  • 6:00-8:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Sponsored by Camas School District
  • Registration link
Camas High School Theatre
Wednesday, November 20, 2019
26900 SE 15th Street
Camas, WA 98607
United States
  • 6:00-8:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Sponsored by Camas School District
  • Registration link
Stony Brook Middle School
Tuesday, November 19, 2019
9 Farmer Way
Westford, MA 01886
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Westford Parent Connection and the Westford Special Education Parent Advisory Council
Rose Lehrman Arts Center
Tuesday, November 19, 2019
1 HACC Drive
Harrisburg, PA 17110
United States
Colorado Christian University
Saturday, November 16, 2019
8787 W. Alameda Avenue
Lakewood, CO 80226+
United States
  • 10:00 AM-12:00 PM MST
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Colorado Council for Exceptional Children
  • Facebook event link
Putting Ability in Disability Film Festival
Saturday, November 16, 2019
Okanagan College - Salmon Arm campus
2552 10th Avenue NE
Salmon Arm, BC V1E 2S4
Canada
  • 4:10 PM
  • Hosted by Shuswap Connextions
  • Admission is by donation
  • Event flyer
Eastern Michigan University
Friday, November 15, 2019
Student Center
900 Oakwood Street
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Screening followed by discussion with Dr. Carrie Pilarski (Assistant Professor, University of Michigan and co-author of #SaytheWord) and Janice Fialka, mother of film subject Micah
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Ann Arbor Individual Disability Education Advocacy Services and Eastern Michigan University College of Education
  • Registration link
Hollis Brookline High School
Thursday, November 14, 2019
24 Cavalier Court
Hollis, NH 03049
United States
  • 6:00-8:00 PM
  • Screening followed by post-film discussion with filmmaker Dan Habib
  • Admission: $10
  • Hosted by Gateways Community Services
  • Registration link
Fitchburg State University
Thursday, November 14, 2019
Ellis White Lecture Hall - Hammond Hall
251 North Street
Fitchburg, MA 01420
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Screening followed by panel discussion
  • Free and open to the public
  • Sponsored by the Douglas & Isabelle Crocker Center for Civic Engagement and WORK, Inc.
Swampscott Public Library
Thursday, November 14, 2019
61 Burrill Street
Swampscott, MA 01907
United States
  • 5:00 PM
  • Screening followed by panel featuring Emma Fialka-Feldman, sister of film subject Micah
  • Free and open to the public
  • Sponsored by Swampscott Unites, Respects, and Embraces (S.U.R.E.) Diversity and the Swampscott Special Education Parent Advisory Committee
Emory University
Thursday, November 14, 2019
White Hall, Room 103
301 Dowman Drive
Atlanta, GA 30322
United States
  • 7:00-9:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Emory Disability Studies Initiative and SNs360
  • Facebook event page
  • Registration link (registration is mandatory - seating is limited)
Florida Rehabilitation Association Annual Training Meeting
Wednesday, November 13, 2019
Hyatt Regency Grand Cypress
One Grand Cypress Blvd.
Orlando, FL 32836
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Screening followed by short group discussion
  • Meeting information
  • Hosted by the Tampa Bay Chapter of FRA
John Wood Community College
Tuesday, November 12, 2019
Worship Theatre of the Kroc Center
405 Vermont Street
Quincy, IL
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by The Salvation Army in Quincy and Hannibal
  • Registration link
Muhammad Ali Center
Monday, November 11, 2019
144 N. 6th Street
Louisville, KY 40202
United States
  • 3:30-5:00 PM
  • Hosted by The Council on Developmental Disabilities, Inc.and Jefferson County Public Schools Diversity, Equity, and Poverty Department
Rutgers Cinema
Monday, November 11, 2019
105 Joyce Kilmer Avenue
Piscataway, NJ 08854
United States
  • Registration 6:00 PM; Screening 6:30 PM
  • Screening followed by post-film Q&A/discussion with Dan Habib
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by The Boggs Center
  • More information
  • Registration link
Region 12 Education Service Center
Friday, November 8, 2019
2101 West Loop 340
Waco, TX 76712
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Waco Mayor's Committee for People with Disabilities
  • Registration link
Plaza 9 Theatres
Thursday, November 7, 2019
2500 S. Center Street
Marshalltown, IA 50158
United States
Fitchburg State University
Thursday, November 7, 2019
Ellis White Lecture Hall - Hammond Bldg.
160 Pearl Street
Fitchburg, MA 01420
United States
  • 3:30-5:30 PM
  • Screening followed by panel discussion
  • Free and open to the public (with free parking)
  • Hosted by Fitchburg State University, Douglas and Isabelle Crocker Center for Civic Engagement, and WORK, Inc.
  • Event flyer
  • Registration and more information
SPIN Community & Fitness
Thursday, November 7, 2019
10980 Norcom Road
Philadelphia, PA 19154
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by SPIN Community & Fitness, in partnership with Temple University's Recreation Therapy Department
  • Registration link
Peabody's Black Box Theater
Thursday, November 7, 2019
22 Foster Street
Peabody, MA 01960
United States
  • 5:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Northeast Arc and Bridgewell's
  • Registration link
Webb Street School
Tuesday, November 5, 2019
1623 N. Webb Street
Gastonia, NC 28052
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Gaston County Schools, Webb Street School, and Special Blendz
  • Registration link
Revue Cinema
Sunday, November 3, 2019
400 Roncesvalles Avenue
Toronto, ON M6R 2M9
Canada
  • 7:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Families for a Secure Future
  • Registration link
NHTI - Concord's Community College
Wednesday, October 30, 2019
31 College Drive
Concord, NH 03301
United States
Deerfield Public Library
Tuesday, October 29, 2019
920 Waukegan Road
Deerfield, IL 60015
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Shira Schwartz, Educational Advocate; Cari Levin, CASE Evanston; Amy Oberholtzer, CATCH-Northbrook; Shannon Kerin Powell, GiGi's Playhouse-Deerfield; Mary Alice Gilgunn, We Rock the Spectrum, Chicago/Palatine
  • Registration link
University of Victoria
Saturday, October 26, 2019
David Lam Auditorium (MAC A144)
MacLaurin Building, 3800 Finnerty Rd
Victoria, BC V8P 5C2
Canada
  • 11:00-12:10 PM (part of a day focused on Inclusive Education)
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Faculty of Education and the Education Students' Assocation (EdSA)
  • Event information and registration
Corvallis-Benton County Public Library
Friday, October 25, 2019
645 Northwest Monroe Avenue
Corvallis, OR 97330
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Benton County Developmental Diversity Program
  • Registration link
Lebanon Senior High School
Thursday, October 24, 2019
704 Metro Drive
Lebanon, PA 17042
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Lebanon County Employment Collaborative (QUEST, Inc. & DDS)
  • Registration link
Stonehill College
Thursday, October 24, 2019
May Center Auditorium
320 Washington Street
Easton, MA 02357
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Massachusetts Council for Exceptional Children and Stonehill College's Graduate Education Program
  • Registration link
High Desert Education Service District
Wednesday, October 23, 2019
2804 Southwest 6th Street
Redmond, OR 97756
United States
  • 2:00-4:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Central Oregon Disability Support Network, Redmond School District, High Desert Educational Service District, VR, and ODDS
  • Registration link
Vermont APSE Conference 2019
Tuesday, October 22, 2019
Hilton Burlington Lake Champlain
60 Battery Street
Burlington, VT 05401
United States
  • 8:00 AM-4:00 PM
  • Conference information
  • Sponsored by UVM Center on Disability & Community Inclusion, Vermont Division of Vocational Rehabilitation, & Vermont Developmental Disabilities Service Division
Keene State College
Tuesday, October 22, 2019
The Mabel Brown Room
229 Main Street
Keene, NH 03435
United States
  • 5:30 PM
  • Screening followed by post-film discussion/Q&A with Dan Habib, as well as tables and vendors participating in the Monadnock Region Transition Fair
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Keene State College, the Southwest Center for Educational Support at KSC, Keene School District (SAU #29), SAU #29's Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC), the Jaffrey-Rindge Cooperative School District (SAU #47), and Monadnock Developmental Services (MDS)
  • Registration link
  • Facebook event page
George Latimer Central Library
Monday, October 21, 2019
90 West 4th Street
Saint Paul, MN 55102
United States
  • 5:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Saint Paul Public Library
  • Registration link
Dartmouth High School
Sunday, October 20, 2019
DHS Auditorium
555 Bakerville Road
South Dartmouth, MA 02748
United States
  • 1:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Dartmouth Special Education Parent Advisory Council, in partnership with Dartmouth Public Schools & MA Families Organizing for Change (MFOFC)
  • Facebook event link
  • Registration link
Seven Corners Collaborative Building
Thursday, October 17, 2019
2475 Southeast Ladd Avenue
Portland, OR 97214
United States
  • 5:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Oregon Self Advocacy Coalition (OSAC) and the Oregon Council on Developmental Disabilities (OCDD)
  • Registration link
SCV Senior Center at Bella Vida
Thursday, October 17, 2019
27180 Golden Valley Road
Santa Clarita, CA 91350
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Avenues Supported Living Services, Senator Scott Wilk, Santa Clarita Valley Mayor's Committee, SCV Senior Center, and the Family Focus Resource Center
  • Registration link
Arlington Hills Community Center
Thursday, October 17, 2019
1200 Payne Avenue
Saint Paul, MN 55130
United States
  • 5:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Saint Paul Public Library
  • Registration link
ArtsQuest Center
Wednesday, October 16, 2019
101 Founders Way
Bethlehem, PA 18015
United States
Optimal Rhythms / Access Academy
Wednesday, October 16, 2019
1003 Old SR 662 W
Newburgh, IN 47630
United States
  • 6:00-8:30 PM CDT
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Optimal Rhythms / Access Academy and Integrative Music Therapy
  • Facebook event page
AMC Livonia 20
Tuesday, October 15, 2019
19500 Haggerty Road
Livonia, MI 48152
United States
River's Edge Pavilion
Saturday, October 12, 2019
4250 River's Edge Parkway
Council Bluffs, IA 51501
United States
  • 10:00 AM
  • Screening followed by facilitated group discussion
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by ASK Resource Center
  • Registration link

SANYS Statewide Conference
Friday, October 11, 2019
Albany Marriott
189 Wolf Road
Albany, NY 12205
United States
  • 9:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Self-Advocacy Association of New York State
  • Registration link
Novi Middle School
Friday, October 11, 2019
49000 West 11 Mile Road
Novi, MI 48374
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Novi Special Education Department
  • Registration link
Port Lincoln Education Office
Thursday, October 10, 2019
3/7 Mortlock Terrace
Port Lincoln SA 5606
Australia
  • 2:00-5:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Department for Education South Australia and the Port Lincoln Education Office
  • Registration link
Rondo Community Library
Thursday, October 10, 2019
461 N. Dale Street
Saint Paul, MN 55103
United States
  • 5:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Saint Paul Public Library
  • Registration link
Enterprise Boulevard Church of Christ
Tuesday, October 8, 2019
2801 Enterprise Blvd.
Lake Charles, LA 70601
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Families Helping Families SWLA and Volunteers of America GBR - SWLA Programs
  • Registration link
The State Theatre
Monday, October 7, 2019
130 West College Avenue
State College, PA 16801
United States
  • 2 screenings: 3:00 PM & 7:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Sponsored by SunPointe Health
  • Hosted by The Reel Fans of the State Theatre
  • Registration link
Partners in Policymaking Graduates Program - 25th Anniversary
Friday, October 4, 2019
Hilton Garden Inn
3300 Vandiver Drive
Columbia, MT 65202
United States
  • 6:30 PM screening of "Intelligent Lives" followed by a Skype keynote presentation with Dan Habib at 7:45 PM
  • For more information, contact Katheryne Staeger-Wilson
Duxbury Senior Center
Friday, October 4, 2019
10 Mayflower Street
Duxbury, MA 02332
United States
  • 2:00-4:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Screening introduced by executive producer Marianne Leone
  • To sign up: (781) 934-5774 x5716
  • Facebook event page
Bonneville High School
Thursday, October 3, 2019
251 East 4800 South
Washington Terrace, UT 84405
United States
  • 6:00-8:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public - registration required
  • Hosted by Weber School District
  • Registration link
University of South Florida
Wednesday, October 2, 2019
Oval Theater
4202 E. Fowler Ave
Tampa, FL 33620
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
Marcus Theatres Century Cinema
Wednesday, October 2, 2019
3931 9th Avenue SW
Fargo, ND
United States
St. Paul Public Library
Wednesday, October 2, 2019
1974 Ford Parkway
Saint Paul, MN 55116
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Screening followed by post-show discussion led by Upstream Arts, with a panel of community members using their signature arts-based approach to facilitate the conversation
  • Hosted by Saint Paul Public Library, Upstream Arts, and the City of Saint Paul
  • Facebook event page
  • Registration link
Danbury Library
Tuesday, October 1, 2019
170 Main Street
Danbury, CT 06810
United States
LEAD Cameron College
Tuesday, October 1, 2019
2835 Brick Church Pike
Nashville, TN 37207
United States
Kennesaw State University
Tuesday, October 1, 2019
KSU Center - Room 400
3333 Busbee Drive Northwest
Kennesaw, GA 30144
United States
  • 7:00-9:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by SNs360 and Kennesaw State University's Academy for Inclusive Learning and Social Growth
  • Event information
Sioux City Public Museum
Saturday, September 28, 2019
607 4th Street
Sioux City, IA 51101
United States
  • 10:00 AM
  • Screening followed by facilitated group discussion
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by ASK Resource Center
  • Registration link
Radford High School
Thursday, September 26, 2019
50 Dalton Drive
Radford, VA 24141
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Following the screening, guest speaker Cyndi Pitonyak from the VCU Autism Center for Excellence will lead a discussion on the film, inclusive education, and positive behavior supports
  • Hosted by the RCPS Parent Educator Resource Center
  • Event flyer
Court Square Theater
Thursday, September 26, 2019
41-F Court Square
Harrisonburg, VA 22801
United States
  • 5:30-8:30 PM (5:30 PM Mini Resource Fair & Reception;6:00 PM Screening; 7:20 PM Panel Discussion)
  • Free and open to the public
  • Registration link
  • Event flyer
  • Hosted by the Region 5 Training and Technical Assistance Center, "I'm Determined," VDOE's T/TAC at JMU, and the Shenandoah Valley Autism Partnership
Trinity Lutheran Church
Thursday, September 26, 2019
2700 Fulton Street East
Grand Rapids, MI 49506
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Redeemer Covenant Church, Gaines Township
  • Sponsored by OASIS Community of West Michigan
  • Registration link
Iowa Developmental Disabilities Council Conference
Thursday, September 26, 2019
Coralville Marriott Hotel & Conference Center
300 East 9th Street
Coralville, IA 52241
United States
  • 9:45 AM - Keynote with Dan Habib and film subject Micah Fialka-Feldman, "Leading Intelligent Lives" ; 11:15 AM - "Using Video and Social Media to Promote Disability Rights" with Dan Habib and Micah Fialka-Feldman
  • Hosted by Iowa Developmental Disabilities Council, Amerigroup, University of Iowa Health Care, Iowa Association of Community Providers, and The Arc Iowa
  • Conference information and registration
Kingsley Inn
Saturday, September 21, 2019
707 Avenue H
Fort Madison, IA 52627
United States
  • 10:00 AM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Screening follwed by facilitated group discussion
  • Hosted by ASK Resource Center
  • Registration link
Lakeville South High School Auditorium
Thursday, September 19, 2019
21135 Jacquard Avenue
Lakeville, MN 55044
United States
  • 5:00 PM Resource Fair; 6:00 PM Screening and panel discussion
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Lakeville Area Schools Family Connections and Special Education Advisory Council, Famington Area Schools, and Dakota County Social Services
  • Registration link
Easterseals
Saturday, September 14, 2019
1939 West 13th Street
Chicago, IL 60608
United States
  • 10:30 AM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by CPS Office of Diverse Learners & Chicagoland Autism Connection
  • Registration link
TCAM-Taunton Community Access Media
Thursday, September 12, 2019
120 Ingell Street
Taunton, MA 02780
United States
AMC Assembly Row 12
Wednesday, September 11, 2019
395 Artisan Way
Somerville, MA 02145
United States
Main Street Landing Performing Arts Center
Sunday, September 8, 2019
60 Lake Street
Burlington, VT 05401
United States
  • 4:00-6:00 PM
  • Free with suggested donation of $5. Advance registration is encouraged. 
  • Screening followed by discussion/Q&A moderated by Eric Ford, Director of Programming at Vermont PBS, with Dan Habib, Chris Cooper (Narrator and Executive Producer), and Marianne Leone Cooper (Executive Producer) participating via Zoom
  • Part of the "Sunday Best" series hosted by Vermont PBS and the Vermont International Film Festival
  • Facebook event page
  • Registration link
Unitarian Universalist Congregation
Saturday, September 7, 2019
3707 Eastern Avenue
Davenport, IA 52807
United States
  • 10:00 AM
  • Screening followed by facilitated group discussion
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by ASK Resource Center
  • Registration link

United Methodist Church of the Resurrection
Tuesday, August 27, 2019
13720 Roe Avenue
Building C, Student Center
Leawood, KS 66224
United States
Pleasant Grove United Methodist Church
Tuesday, August 20, 2019
4415 Pleasant Grove Church Road
Raleigh, NC 27613
United States
RiverPark Church
Saturday, August 17, 2019
3232 East 70th Street
Shreveport, LA 71105
United States
  • 10:00 AM-12:00 PM
  • This event will include fun activities for kids while parents watch the screening, snow cones, food trucks, and free school supplies
  • Hosted by Families Helping Families Region 7, Perfect Fit Autism Foundation, Inc., and Odyssey Foundation for Autism
  • Registration link 
4th Annual IDD Crisis Services Seminar
Thursday, August 8, 2019
Moody Gardens
1 Hope Blvd.
Galveston, TX 77554
United States
Port Lincoln Education Office
Wednesday, July 31, 2019
3/7 Mortlock Terrace
Port Lincoln SA 5606
Australia
Amistad
Thursday, July 25, 2019
3210 Dyer Street
El Paso, TX 79930
United States
  • 12:00 PM
  • Screening followed by panel presentation
  • Hosted by Volar Center for Independent Living and the Texas Department of Transportation
  • Sponsored by Emergence Health Network, Amistad, El Paso Independent School District, and The Arc of El Paso
  • For more information, contact Joey at joeya@volarcil.org 
  • Registration link
El Paso Independent School District Administrative Offices
Thursday, July 25, 2019
6500 Boeing Drive
Building K
El Paso, TX
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Screening followed by panel presentation
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Volar Center for Independent Living and the Texas Department of Transportation
  • Sponsored by Emergence Health Network, Amistad, El Paso Independent School District, and The Arc of El Paso
  • Registration link
University of South Alabama
Friday, July 12, 2019
Marx Library Auditorium & Gallery 0110
5901 USA Dr. N.
Mobile, AL 36608
United States
Kent County Public Library
Thursday, July 11, 2019
497 S. Red Haven Lane
Dover, DE 19901
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Call (302) 744-1919 to reserve
  • Hosted by the Center for Disabilities Studies
Volunteers of America Southeast
Thursday, July 11, 2019
1204 Hillcrest Road
Mobile, AL 36609
United States
  • 5:00-7:00 PM CDT
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Autism Society of Alabama, Alabama Disabilities Advocacy Program (ADAP), the University of South Alabama Regional Autism Network, and local Autism Parent Support Groups
  • Registration link
Route 9 Library & Innovation Center
Tuesday, July 9, 2019
3022 New Castle Avenue
New Castle, DE 19720
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Center for Disabilities Studies
  • Facebook event page
Camphill Foundation's Camphill Research Symposium
Monday, July 1, 2019 to Saturday, July 20, 2019
Camphill Village Copake
84 Camphill Road
Copake, NY 01216
United States
Clayton Theatre
Saturday, June 29, 2019
33246 Main Street
Dagsboro, DE 19939
United States
  • 2:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Center for Disabilities Studies
United Methodist Church of the Resurrection
Thursday, June 27, 2019
Student Center, Bldg. C
13720 Roe Avenue
Leawood, KS
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Friends and Family of LCKS
  • Registration link
Nicolet College
Wednesday, June 26, 2019
Lakeside Center Commons 1st Floor, Lakeside Center - Nicolet Theatre
5364 College Drive
Rhinelander, WI
United States
  • 4:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
Westown Movies
Monday, June 24, 2019
150 Commerce Drive
Middletown, DE 19709
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Center for Disabilities Studies and the Down Syndrome Association of Delaware
Ames City Auditorium
Thursday, June 20, 2019
520 6th Street
Ames, IA
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by The Arc of Story County and Friendship Ark Homes
Inter-American Development Bank
Thursday, June 20, 2019
EVI Conference Center - IDB Auditorium
1330 New York Avenue
Washington, DC
United States
  • 6:00-8:30 PM
  • Free popcorn!
  • Hosted by the US Executive Office and the Social Sector
  • Registration link
Krikorian Buena Park Metroplex 18
Saturday, June 15, 2019
8290 La Palma Avenue
Buena Park, CA 90620
United States
Western Carolina University 4th Annual Inclusion Summit
Friday, June 14, 2019
Western Carolina University
1 University Way
Cullowhee, NC 28723
United States
The Harvey & Barbara Brodsky Enrichment Center of JFCS
Tuesday, June 11, 2019
345 Montgomery Avenue
Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004
United States
Grand Cinema
Saturday, June 8, 2019
606 South Fawcett Avenue
Tacoma, WA
United States
District of Columbia's Supporting Families Community of Practice State Team Meeting
Friday, June 7, 2019
One Judiciary Squre
441 4th Street NW, Room 1114
Washington, DC 20001
United States
  • 9:30 AM-3:30 PM
  • Before and after the film, there will be group conversations facilitated by family members and advocates who are committed to supporting the D.C. community
  • Free and open to the public - pre-registration is required
  • Lunch will be provided
  • Hosted by Department on Disability Services, DC Developmental Disabilities Council, Quality Trust for Individuals with Disabilities, Project Action!, and Advocates for Justice and Education, Inc.
  • Registration link
Regal Arbor Cinemas @ Great Hills
Wednesday, May 29, 2019
9828 Great Hills Trail
Austin, TX
United States
ReelAbilities Film Festival: Toronto - Opening Night
Wednesday, May 29, 2019
Artscape Daniels Launchpad
East Tower, 130 Queens Quay E, 4th Floor
Toronto, ON M5A OP6
Canada
  • 7:00 PM
  • Cocktails and hors d'oeuvres; screening; discussion via video-conference with special guests from the film including Dan Habib and Micah Fialka-Feldman
  • Free and open to the public
  • Co-hosted by Inclusive Education Canada and Community Living Toronto
  • For more information or accessibility requests/questions, email inclusion@mnjcc.org 
  • Registration link
FACT Oregon
Tuesday, May 28, 2019
2475 SE Ladd Avenue
Portland, OR 97214
United States
  • 5:30-7:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the FACT Family Network
  • Registration link
University of Houston-Victoria
Thursday, May 23, 2019
University North Building
3007 N. Ben Wilson Street
Victoria, TX 77901
United States
  • 6:00-9:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Registration link
  • Hosted by Workforce Solutions Golden Crescent
The Geraldine Ferraro School
Thursday, May 23, 2019
P.S. 290Z and P.S. 277Q
55-20 Metropolitan Avenue
Ridgewood, NY 11368
United States
Massachusetts Library Association Annual Conference
Wednesday, May 22, 2019
Sheraton Framingham Hotel & Conference Center
1657 Worcester Road
Framingham, MA 01701
United States
  • 11:20 AM
  • Intelligent Lives executive producer Marianne Leone will be the featured speaker
  • Conference information
Stoughton Opera House
Wednesday, May 22, 2019
381 E. Main Street
Stoughton, WI 53589
United States
  • 6:30 PM CST
  • Skype introduction with Dan Habib
  • Panel discussion following the screening with refreshments at the Viking BrewPub
  • Hosted by Community Living Connections, Inc.
  • Registration link
  • Facebook event page
Boston Public Schools
Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Bruce C. Bolling Munipal Building
2300 Washington Street
Roxbury, MA 02119
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Screening held in Boston Public School's School Committee Room followed by panel discussion
  • Facebook event page
Bethel Park High School
Monday, May 20, 2019
Large Group Instruction Room
309 Church Road
Bethel Park, PA 15102
United States
  • 5:00-6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • To register, call (412) 854-8735
  • Hosted by the Bethel Park Special Services Department
  • More information
  • Event flyer
White Mountains Regional High School
Thursday, May 16, 2019
127 Regional Road
Whitefield, NH 03598
United States
  • 5:00-7:30 PM
  • Screening followed by discussion/Q&A with Dan Habib
  • Hosted by Family Support Advisory Council - Region 1, ABLE NH, New Hampshire Vocational Rehabilitation, and Southern New Hampshire University
  • Facebook event page
  • Registration link
  • Event flyer
Maxfield Education Center
Thursday, May 16, 2019
Large Meeting Room
32789 W. Ten Mile Road
Farmington, MI
United States
  • 6:00-9:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Screening followed by discussion/Q&A with Janice Fialka, mother of film subject Micah
  • Call Pat to reserve seats at (248) 489-3391
  • Event flyer
The First Church in Swampscott
Wednesday, May 15, 2019
40 Monument Avenue
Swampscott, MA 01907
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Screening followed by panel discussion
  • Co-sponsored by Swampscott Unites, Respects and Embraces Diversity (S.U.R.E. Diversity), Swampscott Public Schools Student Services, and TASH New England
  • News article in Wicked Local Swampscott
The New Parkway Theater
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
474 24th Street
Oakland, CA 94612
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Screening followed by discussion/Q&A
  • Co-presented by Juvo Autism and Behavioral Health Services
  • Theater link
State of Alaska - Governor's Council on Disabilities & Special Education Council Meeting
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
550 West 7th Avenue
Atwood State Office Bldg., 1st Floor, Suite 102/104
Anchorage, AK
United States
Elmhurst Public Library
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
Large Meeting Room
125 S. Prospect Avenue
Elmhurst, IL 60126
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Co-hosted by Elmhurst District 205 SERG members
Regal Warrington Crossing Stadium 22
Monday, May 13, 2019
104 Easton Road
Bldg. F
Warrington, PA
United States
Regal Mayfaire Stadium 16 & IMAX
Thursday, May 9, 2019
900 Town Center Drive
Wilmington, NC
United States
Edmonds-Woodway High School Theater
Thursday, May 9, 2019
7600 212th St SW
Edmonds, WA 98026
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Presented by the Edmonds School District in coordination with its Special Education Advisory Committee
Crispus Attucks High School
Wednesday, May 8, 2019
1140 Doctor M.L.K. Jr. Street
Indianapolis, IN 46202
United States
  • 6:30-8:30 PM
  • Screening followed by panel discussion
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Indianapolis Public School
  • Registration link
  • Event flyer
Lincoln Firefighters Reception Hall
Tuesday, May 7, 2019
241 Victory Lane
Lincoln, NE
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Screening followed by a panel including self-advocates, a parent of a son who is transitioning to adulthood, and an employer who will share their success and challenges
  • Free and open to the public
  • Complimentary popcorn, chocolates, water & iced tea
  • Sponsored by Disability Rights Nebraska & Advocacy Partnership (The Arc of Lincoln; Autism Family Network)
  • More information
AMC Arbor Lakes 16
Tuesday, May 7, 2019
12575 Elm Creek Blvd. N.
Osseo, MN
United States
Lyric Cinema Cafe (Theatre)
Monday, May 6, 2019
1209 N. College Avenue
Fort Collins, CO 80524
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public (suggested donation $5.00)
  • Hosted by the Colorado Council for Exceptional Children, Fort Collins families, & local inclusion advocates
  • Registration link
CAST IRON Building
Saturday, May 4, 2019
718 Arch Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106
United States
  • 9:30 AM-1:00 PM
  • Screening followed by discussion/Q&A
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Pennsylvania's Education for All Coalition (PEAC)
  • Registration link
King Kekaulike High School
Saturday, May 4, 2019
121 Kula Highway
Makawao, HI 96768
United States
  • 4:00-5:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Self-Advocacy Advisory Council (SAAC) Maui Chapter and The Hawaii State Council on Developmental Disabilities
  • Registration link
Regal The Loop Stadium 16 & RPX
Thursday, May 2, 2019
3232 N. John Young Parkway
Kissimmee, FL
United States
Newport Middle High School
Thursday, May 2, 2019
245 North Main Street
Newport, NH 03773
United States
  • 7:00-8:30 PM
  • Screening held in the Louis Thompson Community Room
  • Hosted by Newport Area Chamber of Commerce, Newport Department of Economic Development, Newport Middle High School, New Hampshire Vocational Rehabilitation, and Southern New Hampshire University
  • Registration link
  • Event flyer
John B. Davis Education Service Center
Wednesday, May 1, 2019
1250 W. Broadway Avenue
Minneapolis, MN 55411
United States
  • 8:30 AM Light refreshments; 9:00 AM Panel discussion
  • "Moving Minnesota Forward: Collaborative Panel Discussion" facilitated by Dan Habib
  • Free and open to the public - registration required
  • Intelligent Lives will not be shown on May 1, 2019. If you wish to view the film, please also register for the screening on April 30, 2019.
  • Registration link
Stanford University
Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Clark Center Auditorium
318 Campus Drive
Stanford, CA 94305
United States
  • 2:00-5:00 PM
  • Private screening
  • The event will begin with a keynote address by Ranga Jayaraman, director of Neurodiversity Pathways and a key partners in University IT's Neurodiversity at Stanford pilot. Screening followed by a discussion/Q&A
  • For more information, contact apink@stanford.edu
South High School
Tuesday, April 30, 2019
3131 S. 19th Avenue
Minneapolis, MN 55407
United States
  • 6:00 PM Refreshments; 6:30 PM Screening
  • Following the screening, there will be a post-film discussion/Q&A with director Dan Habib
  • Free and open to the public - registration required
  • Registration link
South Adams High School Auditorium
Tuesday, April 30, 2019
1000 Parkway Street
Berne, IN 46711
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Presented by Adams Wells Special Services Cooperative
  • For more information, call (800) 824-5880
  • Event flyer
Shorewood High School
Tuesday, April 30, 2019
17300 Fremont Avenue N
Shoreline, WA 98133
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Screening followed by discussion
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Shoreline Special Needs PTSA
Boston Teachers Union
Tuesday, April 30, 2019
180 Mt. Vernon Street
Dorchester, MA 02125
United States
  • 5:00-7:00 PM
  • Screening followed by discussion/Q&A
  • Light dinner and child care provided
  • Facebook event page
Drake University - Olmsted Center
Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Sussman Theater
2875 University Avenue
Des Moines, IA 50311
United States
  • 7:00-9:00 PM
  • Screening followed by discussion
  • Hosted by Iowans with Disabilities in Action, DAAC, and the Iowa DD Council
  • Register by April 23 - Registration link
  • Event information
Center Theatre for The Performing Arts
Saturday, April 27, 2019
20 E. Main Street
Dover-Foxcroft, ME 04426
United States
  • 2:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Maine Parent Federation and Living Innovations
Olde Walkerville Theatre
Friday, April 26, 2019
1564 Wyandotte Street E
Windsor, ON N9A 3L3
Canada
  • 5:30 PM Light refreshments & networking; 6:30 PM Screening
  • Screening followed by discussion/Q&A with Janice Fialka and Richard Feldman, parents of film subject Micah Fialka-Feldman
  • Free and open to the public
  • Registration link
  • Hosted by Windsor-Essex Family Network, Integration Action for Inclusion, Community Living Windsor, Family Respite Services, and Windsor Essex Brokerage for Personal Supports
Puget Sound ESD
Thursday, April 25, 2019
800 Oakesdale Avenue SW
Renton, WA 98057
United States
Lesley University
Thursday, April 25, 2019
University Hall 2-150 (Amphitheater)
29 Everett Street
Cambridge, MA 02138
United States
  • 4:00-6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Lesley University Threshold Program
  • Event Flyer
University of Southern Maine
Thursday, April 25, 2019
Bailey Hall - Room 10 (Gorham Campus)
96 Falmouth Street
Portland, ME 04103
United States
  • 5:00-7:15 PM
  • Screening followed by facilitated discussion & light refreshments
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by USM Disability Services Center and the USM School of Education and Human Development
  • Registration link
Patriot Cinemas at the Hingham Shipyard
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
25 Shipyard Drive
Hingham, MA
United States
ETTAC
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
116 Childress Street
Knoxville, TN 37920
United States
Park City Learning Academy
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
2400 Kearns Blvd.
Park City, UT 84060
United States
  • 5:00-7:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Contact Dan Gallery for more information
Celebration! Cinema Grand Rapids North & IMAX
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
2121 Celebration Drive NE
Grand Rapids, MI
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Screening followed by a community conversation with Janice Fialka
  • Refreshments provided
  • Help spread the word! Reserve your tickets: https://gathr.us/screening/25107
  • Sponsored by Kent CAN for student and families, business leaders, and members of the community
  • Event flyer
Umpqua Community College
Tuesday, April 23, 2019
Danny Lang Teaching, Learning, and Event Center
1140 Umpqua College Road
Roseburg, OR 97470
United States
  • 5:30 PM Doors open with brief introduction; 6:00 PM Screening
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Associated Students of Umpqua Community College, UCC's Accessibility Services, and the Douglas County Disability Services Advisory Council
  • For more information, contact Les Rogers at (541) 440-7746
Georgia State University
Tuesday, April 23, 2019
Student Center West Room 101
55 Gilmer Street SE
Atlanta, GA 30303
United States
  • 4:00 PM
  • Screening followed by a panel discussion and Q&A with community self-advocates and students in the GSU IDEAL program
  • Hosted by the Occupational Therapy, Physical Therapy, and Communication Sciences and Disorders graduate programs
  • Registration link
University of Missouri
Thursday, April 18, 2019
Swallow Hall 101
507 S. 9th Street
Columbia, MO 65211
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by University of Missouri College of Education The Bridge, Department of Pre-Employment Transition Services, Special Education Graduate Student Association, and Student Council of Exceptional Children
  • Registration link
  • Event flyer
Winnacunnet High School
Thursday, April 18, 2019
Hawley Library
1 Alumni Drive
Hampton, NH 03842
United States
  • 5:00-7:30 PM
  • Dan Habib will be screening "Garrett Shows: I'm in Charge" and discussing student-led IEPs
  • Sponsored by New Hampshire Vocational Rehabilitation - New Hampshire Department of Education
  • Event flyer
Thomas Nelson Community College
Wednesday, April 17, 2019
Dr. Mary T. Christian Auditorium, Templin Hall
99 Thomas Nelson Drive
Hampton, VA 23666
United States
  • 5:45 PM Reception; 6:30 PM Screening; 7:45 PM Panel discussion & Community Conversation
  • Sponsored by Active Minds, Student Virginia Educators Association, and the Office of Student Life and Leadership
  • RSVP link
  • Event flyer
The Arc Rockland
Wednesday, April 17, 2019
25 Hemlock Drive
Congers, NY
United States
Belknap Mill
Wednesday, April 17, 2019
The Rose Chertock Gallery
25 Beacon Street East
Laconia, NH 03246
United States
  • 5:00-6:00 PM Reception; 6:00-8:30 PM Screening followed by discussion/Q&A with filmmaker Dan Habib
  • In conjunction with art exhibit "Artistic Lives"
  • Sponsored by Lakes Region Community Services and New Hampshire Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Event flyer
  • Facebook event page
  • Registration link
  • For more information, contact Karen Prior
University of Tennessee
Wednesday, April 17, 2019
1502 Cumberland Avenue
Knoxville, TN 37922
United States
  • 7:00-9:30 PM
  • Screening followed by discussion
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by UT FUTURE Program
  • Registration link
Illinois Wesleyan University
Tuesday, April 16, 2019
Beckman Auditorium
1 Ames Place E
Bloomington, IL 61701
United States
  • 6:00-8:00 PM
  • Beckman Auditorium is located on the first floor of Ames Library
  • Hosted by the Autism Friendly Community partnership of Autism McLean and Marcfirst
  • For more information, contact Laura Furlong at Marcfirst
Nebraska Medicine Bellevue
Tuesday, April 16, 2019
2500 Bellevue Medical Center Drive
Bellevue, NE 68123
United States
  • 6:00-8:00 PM CDT
  • Screening followed by a panel discussion
  • Free and open to the public
  • Refreshments will be provided
  • Sponsored by Nebraska Medicine Bellevue's Project Search with generous funding provided by the Bellevue Public School's Foundaiton
  • Registration link
Norwell High School Auditorium
Thursday, April 11, 2019
1100 East U.S. 224
Ossian, IN 46777
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Presented by Adams Wells Special Services Cooperative
  • For more information, call (800) 824-5880
  • Event flyer
Picture this...film festival
Thursday, April 11, 2019
Calgary SCOPE Society
219-18 Street SE
Calgary, AB
Canada
University of Calgary - The Loft
Thursday, April 11, 2019
MacEwan Student Centre 4th Floor
402 Collegiate Blvd NW
Calgary, AB T2N1N4
Canada
  • 4:00-6:00 PM
  • Screening followed by interactive discussion
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by The Integrated Post-Secondary Education Society of Alberta
  • Registration link
Lexington Venue
Thursday, April 11, 2019
1794 Massachusetts Avenue
Lexington, MA
United States
  • 7:00-9:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Screening followed by discussion/Q&A with Melanie Perkins McLaughlin, M.Ed. (Consulting Producer), plus Emma Fialka-Feldman, sister of film subject Micah
  • Co-sponsored by the Lexington Special Education Parent Advisory Council, the Lexington Commission on Disability, the Lexington Human Rights Committee, the Cary Library, Temple Isaiah, TASH New England, and the Lexington Venue
  • Registration link
The University of Tennessee Knoxville
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
Student Union, 169
1502 Cumberland Avenue
Knoxville, TN 37996
United States
University of New Hampshire
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
MUB Theater 2
83 Main Street
Durham, NH 03824
United States
  • 7:00-9:00 PM
  • Part of the 2019 Janet Krumm Disability & Media Lecture Series
  • Free and open to the public
  • Following the screening, there will be a post-film discussion/Q&A with director, Dan Habib
  • For more information
Dominican College
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
Palisades Room - Casey Hall
470 Western Highway
Orangeburg, NY 10962
United States
  • 3:45 PM
  • Special guest: Janice Fialka, MSW, ACSW - mother of film subject Micah Fialka-Feldman
  • Sponsored by Special Services & the Division of Teacher Education
  • Event flyer
St. Paul's Church
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
21 Centre Street
Concord, NH 03301
United States
  • 11:30 AM Screening; 12:45 PM Panel discussion with filmmaker Dan Habib and members of the NH Leadership Series
  • Free and open to the public
  • Light refreshments will be provided
  • Sponsored by the NH Leadership Series and the New Hampshire Council on Developmental Disabilities
  • Event flyer
Andover High School
Tuesday, April 9, 2019
The Collins Center
80 Shawsheen Road
Andover, MA 01810
United States
  • 7:00-9:00 PM
  • Screening followed by a post-film discussion/Q&A with filmmaker Dan Habib
  • Hosted by Andover Public Schools - Office of Student Services
  • More information
Clark High School
Tuesday, April 9, 2019
5150 De Zavala Road
San Antonio, TX 78249
United States
  • 6:30 PM - screening held in the auditorium
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Northside ISD
  • For additional information, contact the Special Education Department at (210) 397-8748
Cal Poly Pomona-Motor Development Clinic
Tuesday, April 9, 2019
(43-146)
3801 West Temple Avenue
Pomona, CA 91768
United States
  • 6:15-9:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Pizza and drinks provided
  • Sponsored by the CPP Motor Development Clinic, CPP Education Specialist Credential Program, and the CPP Project SEEDS Scholarship
  • Registration link
Edna Brewer Middle School
Monday, April 8, 2019
3748 13th Avenue
Oakland, CA 94610
United States
  • 5:30-6:00 PM Snacks/books; 6:00 PM Welcome & Introductions; 6:30 PM Screening; 7:45 PM Community discussion
  • Registration link
  • Hosted by the Community Advisory Committee for Special Education
  • Contact Kristen Zimmerman for more information
Lincoln Center -11th ReelAbilities Film Festival: New York
Monday, April 8, 2019
10 Lincoln Center Plaza
New York, NY 10023
United States
University Mall Theatres
Sunday, April 7, 2019
10659 Braddock Road
Fairfax, VA 22032
United States
JCC Manhattan - 11th ReelAbilities Film Festival: New York
Sunday, April 7, 2019
334 Amsterdam Avenue
New York, NY 10023
United States
  • 10:00 AM - Commonpoint Queens - 67-9 108th Street, Forest Hills, NY 11375
  • 12:00 PM - Cinema Arts Centre - 423 Park Avenue, Huntington, NY 11743
  • 4:30 PM - JCC Manhattan - 334 Amsterdam Avenue, New York, NY 10023
  • Join Dan Habib and son, Samuel Habib, and (by Skype) Chris Cooper and Marianne Leone Cooper, for a post-film discussion/Q&A following the 10:00 AM and 4:30 PM screenings
  • Festival information
ENT Center for the Arts
Friday, April 5, 2019
Chapman Fnd. Recital Hall
5225 N. Nevada Avenue
Colorado Springs, CO 80918
United States
University of Maine
Thursday, April 4, 2019
Jenness Hall, Soderburg Auditorium (Room 116)
41 Flagstaff Road
Orono, ME 04473
United States
  • 4:00-6:00 PM
  • Free screening followed by a discussion led by filmmaker Dan Habib about the theme "Intelligent Lives - Opening Doors to Inclusive Practices"
  • Sponsored by the University of Maine Center for Community Inclusion and Disability Studies
  • Light refreshments provided
  • Film screening event page
  • Facebook event page
  • Registration link
National Down Syndrome Society's 2nd Annual Adult Summit
Thursday, April 4, 2019
Detroit Marriott at the Renaissance Center
400 Renaissance Drive W
Detroit, MI 48243
United States
  • 6:30-8:30 PM
  • Screening followed by discussion/Q&A with film subject Micah Fialka-Feldman
  • Space is limited! Reserve your seat by emailing Sara Jo
  • Event flyer
ReelAbilities Film Festival - Boston
Wednesday, April 3, 2019
Museum of Science
Cahners Theatre
Boston, MA
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Panel discussion and reception to follow
  • Free and open to the public - registration is highly recommended
  • Registration link
  • Co-presented with: PLAN of Massachusetts and Rhode Island, Federation for Children with Special Needs, Ruderman Synagogue Inclusion Project, The Arc, and Exceptional Lives
Maryville College
Wednesday, April 3, 2019
502 E. Lamar Alexander Parkway
Maryville, TN 37804
United States
Vermont Family Network Annual Conference
Wednesday, April 3, 2019
DoubleTree by Hilton Burlington
870 Williston Road
Burlington, VT 05403
United States
Peek Award: INTELLIGENT LIVES
Monday, April 1, 2019
Rose Wagner Performing Arts Center
138 W. Broadway
Salt Lake City, UT 84101
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • 8th annual Peek Award presented by Academy Award winner Barry Morrow to Intelligent Lives director, Dan Habib. Following the award presentation, there will be a screening of the film and post-film Q&A with the director
  • More information
Edwardsville Public Library
Sunday, March 31, 2019
112 S. Kansas Street
Edwardsville, IL 62025
United States
Williamsburg Middle School Auditorium
Saturday, March 30, 2019
3600 N. Harrison Street
Arlington, VA 22207
United States
Reed-Westover Building
Saturday, March 30, 2019
1644 N. McKinley Street
Arlington, VA 22205
United States
  • 10:00-11:45 AM
  • Hosted by Arlington Public Schools
Bondurant Hall
Friday, March 29, 2019
321 South Columbia Street
Room G100
Chapel Hill, NC 27514
United States
  • 5:30-8:00 PM
  • Admission is free - $10 donation suggested. All proceeds will go towards supporting campers attending Camp ALEC
  • Hosted by NSSHLA and CLDS
  • Registration link
Otterbein University
Friday, March 29, 2019
University Chapel
88 Cochran Alley
Westerville, OH 43081
United States
  • 4:00 PM
  • Screening followed by discussion
  • Hosted by The Friends of the Courtright Memorial Library, in partnership with the Office of Social Justice and Activism and the Courtright Memorial Library
Wayne State University - Northwest Campus
Friday, March 29, 2019
Larry K Lewis Educational Center Media Room
8200 W. Outer Drive
Detroit, MI 48219
United States
Rhode Island College
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Gaige Hall 100
600 Mt. Pleasant Avenue
Providence, RI 02908
United States
  • 5:30 PM Screening; 7:00 PM Panel discussion
  • Free and open to the public
  • Light refreshments and hors d'oeuvres will be served
  • Co-sponsored by the Feinstein School of Education and Human Development Deans and President Frank D. Sanchez
  • Event webpage
John Brown University
Thursday, March 28, 2019
Walton LIfetime Health Complex, Bynum Theater
2000 W. University Street
Siloam Springs, AR 72761
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Screening followed by discussion
  • Sponsored by the JBU Diversity Committee
  • For more information, contact Brian Herndon
Georgia State University
Wednesday, March 27, 2019
Centennial Hall
100 Auburn Avenue NE
Atlanta, GA 30303
United States
  • Screening 5:00-7:00 PM; Reception 7:00-8:00 PM
  • Screening followed by a Q&A/discussion with filmmaker Dan Habib
  • Hosted by the Center for Leadership in Disability - Georgia State University & Georgia IPSE Consortium
  • Registration link
  • Facebook event page
  • Event flyer
University of North Carolina
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
McKnight Hall in Cone University Center
9205 University City Blvd.
Charlotte, NC 28223
United States
Fishers High School
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
13000 Promise Road
Fishers, IN 46038
United States
  • 6:30 PM - screening held in the auditorium
  • Free and open to the public - registration is encouraged, but not required
  • Registration link
  • Hosted by the Fishers Advisory Committee on Disability and the City of Fishers
  • Presented by the Ball State University Department of English Immersion Learning Course, Disability Representation in Children's & Young Adult Literature
Delaware Valley High School 9/10 Media Center
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
256 US-6
Milford, PA 18337
United States
Temple Theatre
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
20 Market Squre
Houlton, ME 04730
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public - includes popcorn and soda!
  • Sponsored by Danforth Habilitation Association and Community Living Association
  • Event flyer
Missouri Western State University
Monday, March 25, 2019
Kemper Recital Hall - Spratt Hall Room 101
4525 Downs Drive
St. Joseph, MO 64507
United States
  • Two screenings: 2:00 PM and 7:00 PM
  • Presented by Griff LIFE (Learning is For Everyone) Committee and Progressive Community Services
  • For more information about Griff LIFE or the screenings, please contact Tara Stoll
  • Event flyer
Boston University
Monday, March 25, 2019
Kenmore Classroom Building
565 Commonweath Avenue, Room 101
Boston, MA
United States
  • 7:30-9:30 PM
  • Sponsored by BU Wheelock College of Education & Human Development and TASH New England
  • Registration link
MSU Detroit Center
Monday, March 25, 2019
3408 Woodward Avenue
Detroit, MI 48201
United States
  • 6:30-8:30 PM
  • Post-film conversation with Janice Fialka and Rich Feldman, parents of film subject, Micah
  • Free and open to the public
  • Sponsored by Detroit Disability Justice and Great Lakes Bioneers Detroit
Indianapolis Public Library - Central Library
Sunday, March 24, 2019
40 East St. Clair Street
Indianapolis, IN 46204
United States
  • 2:30-5:30 PM
  • Screening will be followed by a panel discussion
  • Free and open to the public - registration required
  • Registration link
  • Presented by the Indiana Governor's Council for People with Disabilities. In partnership with Indiana Disability Rights, Indiana Institute on Disability and Community, Self-Advocates of Indiana, Indiana Family & Social Services Administration Division of Disability and Rehabilitative Services
California State University, East Bay
Saturday, March 23, 2019
25800 Carlos Bee Blvd.
Music Building 1055
Hayward, CA 94542
United States
Exeter High School Transition Fair
Saturday, March 23, 2019
1 Blue Hawk Drive
Exeter, NH 03833
United States
  • 9:00-11:00 AM Vendor Fair; 11:00 AM Screening; Lunch and workshops in the afternoon
  • Free and open to the public
  • Event flyer
Red River Theatres
Friday, March 22, 2019
11 S. Main Street
Concord, NH 03301
United States
  • 10:00 AM
  • Discussion/Q&A with director Dan Habib following the screening
  • This event is for NH students and young adults -- free popcorn and drinks!
  • Reserve free tickets by emailing sbrasley@sau53.org or calling (603) 485-7881 x1155
  • Screening invitation
  • Sponsored by New Hampshire Vocational Rehabilitation, Lincoln Financial Foundation, and Vibes Gourmet Burgers
University of Idaho
Friday, March 22, 2019
Borah Theater
709 Deakin Avenue
Moscow, ID 83844
United States
  • 4:00-7:00 PM
  • Following the screening, there will be a panel discussion
  • Registration link
Jamestown Arts Center
Thursday, March 21, 2019
18 Valley Street
Jamestown, RI 02835
United States
Regal Timberlyne 6
Thursday, March 21, 2019
120 Banks Drive
Chapel Hill, NC
United States
Tivoli Cinema
Thursday, March 21, 2019
4050 Pennsylvania Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64111
United States
AMC John R 15
Thursday, March 21, 2019
32289 John R Road
Madison Heights, MI
United States
a/perture cinema
Thursday, March 21, 2019
311 West Fourth Street
Winston Salem, NC 27101
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Sold Out
  • Sponsored by Down Syndrome Association of Greater Winston-Salem
  • Screening link
United States Capitol Visitors Center
Wednesday, March 20, 2019
CVC Room 200
Washington, DC
United States
Floyd County High School
Tuesday, March 19, 2019
721 Baker Street SE
Floyd, VA 24091
United States
  • 6:30-8:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Presented by The Arc of the New River Valley
  • Event flyer
Sequoia Elementary School
Tuesday, March 19, 2019
3730 Lincoln Avenue
Oakland, CA 94602
United States
Holy Spirit Parish Life Center
Tuesday, March 19, 2019
7667 E. 109th Avenue
Winfield, IN
United States
  • 6:30 PM Guided Group Discussion; 7:00 PM Screening
  • Sponsored by Holy Spirit Catholic Church and the Town of Winfield
  • Event flyer
  • For more information, contact Bridge Baird
Hope Association
Tuesday, March 19, 2019
85 Lincoln Avenue
Rumford, ME 04276
United States
New York University
Tuesday, March 19, 2019
Kimmel Center - NYU
60 Washington Square S
New York, NY 10012
United States
  • 9:15 AM
  • Screening followed by post-film discussion/Q&A with Dan Habib
  • Part of "Illustrious Visitor Days" Series
  • Sponsored by ASD Nest Support Project at NYU Steinhardt
Montclair State University
Monday, March 18, 2019
University Hall 1070
1 Normal Avenue
Montclair, NJ 07043
United States
  • 7:00-9:15 PM
  • $5 per ticket
  • Purchase tickets
  • Sponsored by Kessler Foundation, NJCIE, Cornerstone Montclair, Just 4 Kids, and Montclair University, with university sponsors: College of Education and Human Services, The Increasing Access to College Project, and the Department of Early Childhood, Elementary and Literacy Education
  • Event flyer
Holy Trinity Lutheran Church
Saturday, March 16, 2019
Fellowship Hall
301 Lopez Avenue
Port Angeles, WA
United States
  • 1:00 PM Ivanova Smith, UW LEND Self-Advocacy Faculty; 2:30 PM Screening; 3:45 PM Panel Discussion; 4:15 PM Ice Cream Social
  • Sponsored by: Clallam County Health and Human Services, DD; Thrivent Financial
  • Event flyer
Rhinebeck Theater
Saturday, March 16, 2019
6415 Montgomery Street/Rt.9
Rhinebeck, NY 12572
United States
  • 12:00 PM
  • Screening followed by a panel discussion anchored by Richard Feldman and Janice Fialka, parents of film subject Micah Fialka-Feldman; Renee Brenner, ECDC specialist from Independent Living, Inc. & Co-Chair for the Mid-Hudson Special Education Task Force; and Diann Keyser, Supervisor for Care Management at the Resource Center for Accessible Learning
  • More information
Carson-Newman University
Friday, March 15, 2019
Ted Russell Hall, Room 150
1646 Russell Avenue
Jefferson City, TN 37760
United States
  • 6:30-8:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Carson Newman University's program "Spread the Word to End the Word"
  • Facebook event page
Down Syndrome Indiana
Friday, March 15, 2019
708 East Michigan Street
Indianapolis, IN 46202
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Register at register@dsindiana to reserve your spot!
  • For more information, contact Stephanie Garner at 
Milford Cinema
Thursday, March 14, 2019
945 E. Summit Street
Milford, MI 48381
United States
  • 6:00 PM Networking; 6:30 PM Screening
  • Post-film conversation with Barbara Brish, Educational Consultant, and Janice Fialka and Rich Feldman, parents of film subject, Micah + Book Signing
  • Seating is limited. Come early.
  • Questions? Contact Barbara Brish at bbrish@comcast.net or call (248) 891-6823
Regal Biltmore Grande Stadium 15 & RPX
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
292 Thetford Street
Asheville, NC
United States
Upper Dublin High School
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Forum Room
800 Lach Alsh Avenue
Fort Washington, PA 19034
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Screening followed by a panel discussion
  • Free and open to the public
  • Registration link
  • Sponsored by SPEAC of UD
Pennsylvania Department of Education Bureau of Special Education Annual Conference
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Hershey Lodge and Convention Center
325 University Drive
Hershey, PA 17033
United States
  • 3/12: Intelligent Lives screening at 7:30 PM
  • 3/13: Presentations with Dan Habib
    • 9:00 AM: Intelligent Lives discussion
    • 10:30 AM: "Action! Effective Transition Practices Captured in Documentary Film"
    • 12:00 PM: Closing keynote
  • Event flyer
  • Conference website
Michigan Transition Services Association Annual Conference
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Grand Traverse Resort and Spa
100 Grand Traverse Village Blvd.
Acme, MI 49610
United States
Manchester University
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Jo Young Switzer Center, upper level
604 E. College Avenue
North Manchester, IN 46962
United States
  • 3:50-5:00 PM
Thornton Academy Auditorium
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
438 Main Street
Saco, ME
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public - registration required
  • Registration link
  • Hosted by Living Innovations, Maine Parent Federation, and Thornton Academy
  • Event flyer
  • For more information, contact Jodie Hall
Regal Biltmore Grande Stadium 15 & RPX
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
292 Thetford Street
Asheville, NC
United States
Film Streams' Ruth Sokolof Theater
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
1340 Mike Fahey Street
Omaha, NE 68102
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Screening followed by discussion/panel featuring Kim Bainbridge, parent advocate; Paige Rose, Program Director of Evaluation & Community Integration for Nebraska Vocational Rehab; and Kristine Swain, PhD, UNO Chair of Special Education & Communication Disorders
  • Free and open to the public
  • Registration link (2 tickets per patron)
  • Presented with Meyer Foundation for Disabilities
Joseph Case High School
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
70 School Street
Swansea, MA 02777
United States
Greater Farmington Film Festival
Friday, March 8, 2019
Farmington Civic Theater
33332 Grand River Avenue
Farmington, MI 48336
United States
CU-ICAR Campus (Clemson University)
Thursday, March 7, 2019
Campbell Graduate Engineering Center
4 Research Drive
Greenville, SC 29607
United States
  • 5:00 PM Reception; 5:30 PM Screening; 7:00 PM Panel moderated by Dan Habib, Riley Institute, National Down Syndrome Society, BCBA, LRE attorney, and a self-advocate
  • Sponsored by Down Syndrome Association of the Upstate
  • Registration link
  • Event flyer
College Park Auditorium
Thursday, March 7, 2019
3180 West U.S. Highway 34
Grand Island, NE
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Panel discussion following the screening with Kris McMullen, Grand Island High School Special Education Coordinator; Aimee Steinhardt, Goodwill Industries Program Manager, Employment and Career Services; Shauna Graham, Parent; Richard Cervantes, Self-Advocate; DJ Plautz, Nebraska Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Sponsored by The Arc of Central Nebraska and funded by a grant from Grand Island Elks Lodge #604
  • Event flyer
Wayne County Community College - Ted Scott Campus
Thursday, March 7, 2019
9555 Haggerty Road
Belleville, MI 48111
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Post-film conversation with Barbara Brish, Education Consultant, and Janice Fialka and Richard Feldman, parents of film subject, Micah + Book Signing
  • Sponsored by Autism Alliance of Michigan
  • Registration link
Montana State University
Wednesday, March 6, 2019
Norm Asbjornson Inspiration Hall
751 W. Grant Street
Bozeman, MT
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Heavy appetizers will be provided
  • Facilitated dialog will follow the screening
  • Free ticket registration
  • Sponsored by the College of Education, Health, and Human Development; LIFE Scholars; and is part of the Montana State University Leadership Institute's MSU Changemakers mentorship program
  • For more information, contact Christy Sofianek
SXSW Edu
Tuesday, March 5, 2019
Austin Convention Center - Room 15
Level 4 - 500 E. Cesar Chavez
Austin, TX
United States
Parkway Place Stadium 10
Tuesday, March 5, 2019
1075 Parkway Blvd.
Flowood, MS
United States
Creating a Culture of Inclusion: An Evening with Dan Habib
Monday, March 4, 2019
Sunset Ridge School
525 Sunset Ridge Road
Northfield, IL
United States
ReelAbilities Film Festival - Northern Virginia
Monday, March 4, 2019
Service Source - Oakton Ofice
10467 White Granite Drive
Oakton, VA 22124
United States
Northpointe Community Church
Saturday, March 2, 2019
505 East Webb Drive
DeWitt, MI 48820
United States
  • 3:00 PM - Light refreshments and book signing; 4:00 PM Screening
  • Post-screening conversation with Janice Fialka and Rich Feldman
  • Sponsored by No More Sidelines, Family Center for Children and Youth with Special Health Care Needs and Northpointe Community Church
  • Registration link
Regal Parkway Place Stadium 10
Thursday, February 28, 2019
1075 Parkway Blvd.
Flowood, MO
United States
Redondo Union High School
Wednesday, February 27, 2019
1 Sea Hawk Way
Redondo Beach, CA
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Screening held in the auditorium
  • Hosted by the Redondo Beach Council PTA, Autism Society Los Angeles, and Club 21
SUNY Geneseo
Wednesday, February 27, 2019
1 College Circle
Geneseo, NY 14454
United States
  • 2:30-3:45 PM
  • Screening held in the MacVittie College Union Ballroom
  • Following the screening, there will be a Q&A session with student enrolled in the Geneseo LIVES program
  • Facebook event page
Springfield Cinemas 3
Tuesday, February 26, 2019
26 Main Street
Springfield, VT
United States
  • 3:30-5:30 PM
  • Hosted by Lincoln Street, Inc. and Connections of Peer Support
  • Contact Karen Topper for more information
Regal Bakersfield Stadium 14
Wednesday, February 20, 2019
9000 Ming Avenue
Bakersfield, CA
United States
Alamo Drafthouse LaCenterra
Wednesday, February 20, 2019
2707 Commercial Center Blvd
Katy, TX
United States
Unitarian Universalist Fellowship
Tuesday, February 19, 2019
108 School Street
Bennington, VT
United States
  • 1:00-3:00 PM and 6:00-8:00 PM
  • Hosted by Vermont Center for Independent Living and Green Mountain Self-Advocates
  • Contact Karen Topper for more information
  • Press release
Inclusion Works! Conference 2019
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
Embassy Suites by Hilton Denton Convention Center
3100 Town Center Trail
Denton, TX 76201
United States
  • Presentations by Dan Habib: 8:00 AM VIP Q&A session; 10:30 AM Closing Keynote
  • Hosted by The Arc of Texas
  • Event information
Redwood Heights Elementary School
Wednesday, February 6, 2019
4401 39th Avenue
Oakland, CA 94619
United States
  • 5:30-8:30 PM
  • There will be Q&A/discussion with Janice Fialka following the screening
  • Babysitting will be provided
  • Registration link and more information
2019 Transition Institute
Tuesday, February 5, 2019
Provo Marriott and Conference Center
101 W. 100 N.
Provo, UT 84601
United States
  • Presentations with Dan Habib: 8:30 AM - Keynote; 9:00 AM - Intelligent Lives sceening; 11:00 AM - Breakout session
  • Hosted by Utah State Board of Education, Utah State University, and Utah Professional Development Network
  • Registration link
  • Event flyer
2019 CEC Annual Convention
Thursday, January 31, 2019
Indiana Convention Center
Indianapolis, IN
United States
  • Intelligent Lives screening, co-hosted with Mike Wehmeyer: Time and date TBD
  • 8:00-9:00 AM: General session with Dan Habib
  • CEC Convention information
Regal Palladium Stadium 14 & IMAX
Thursday, January 31, 2019
5830 Samet Drive
High Point, NC
United States
Holiday Cinemas
Thursday, January 31, 2019
100 Baughmans Lane
Frederick, MD 21702
United States
Regal West Town Mall Stadium 9
Tuesday, January 29, 2019
7600 Kingston Pike
Knoxville, TN
United States
Nickelodeon Cinemas
Saturday, January 26, 2019
1 Temple
Portland, ME
United States
University of Kansas Student Union
Friday, January 25, 2019
Woodruff Auditorium
1301 Jayhawk Blvd.
Lawrence, KS
United States
  • 5:00 PM
  • Reserve your seating by emailing SOARS@ku.edu 
  • Event flyer
  • Sponsored by: KU Special Education Department, SOARS Program
Open Society Foundations
Wednesday, January 23, 2019
224 West 57th Street
New York, NY 10019
United States
  • 5:30-8:00 PM
  • Following the screening, there will be a discussion/Q&A with filmmaker, Dan Habib
  • Moderated by Kate Lapham, deputy director of the Open Society Education Support Program
  • RSVP link
Nugget Theater
Monday, January 21, 2019
57 South Main Street
Hanover, NH
United States
Van Buren ISD Conference Center
Friday, January 18, 2019
Elberta Room
490 S. Paw Paw Street
Lawrence, MI
United States
  • 11:30 AM-1:30 PM
  • Lunch will be provided. Please RSVP to Miranda or phone (269) 345-1516 x120
  • Hosted by the Disability Network of Southwest Michigan
  • Event flyer
20th International Conference on Autism, Intellectual Disability, & Developmental Disabilities
Friday, January 18, 2019
2605 Kaanapali Pkwy
Lahaina, HI 96761
United States
  • 3:30 PM
  • As part of the closing keynote, Janice Fialka and Rich Feldman will be talk about the film.
  • Event flyer
New England Assistive Technology Center
Tuesday, January 15, 2019
33 Coventry Street
Hartford, CT
United States
John & Nancy Hughes Theater
Tuesday, January 15, 2019
400 E. Illinois Road
Lake Forest, IL 60045
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Hosted by the Gorton Community Center - Part of the Community Film Forum
  • Reserve tickets
Mixed Blood Theatre
Monday, January 14, 2019
1501 South 4th Street
Minneapolis, MN 55454
United States
AMC Mount Lebanon 6
Thursday, January 10, 2019
1500 Washington Road
Pittsburgh, PA
United States
Fox Theater - Casper
Tuesday, January 8, 2019
150 W. 2nd Street
Casper, WY
United States
Plimoth Cinema at Plimoth Plantation
Monday, December 17, 2018
137 Warren Avenue
Plymouth, MA 02360
United States
  • 6:30-9:30 PM
  • Following the screening, there will be a discussion/Q&A with director Dan Habib, executive producer/narrator Chris Cooper, and executive producer Marianne Leone Cooper
  • Hosted by Plimoth Cinema at Plimoth Plantation and Plimoth Plantation
  • Purchase tickets (must be purchased in advance)
  • Facebook event page
Ed Roberts Campus - Berkeley
Thursday, December 13, 2018
3075 Adeline Street
Berkeley, CA 94703
United States
  • 6:00 PM - Reception; 6:30 PM Screening including post-film discussion/Q&A with Dan Habib
  • Hosted by the Disability Rights Education & Defense Fund
  • Registration link
Holiday Cinemas
Thursday, December 13, 2018
100 Baughmans Lane
Frederick, MD 21702
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Hosted by FRIENDS - Family Resource, Information & Education Network for Down Syndrome
  • Registration link
Mission High School
Wednesday, December 12, 2018
3750 18th Street
San Francisco, CA 94114
United States
  • 6:00 PM Reception; 7:00 PM Film screening and discussion/Q&A with Dan Habib
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Support for Families of Children with Disabilities
  • Sponsored by Community Advisory Committee for Special Education, Mission High School PTA, San Francisco Unified School District, Support for Families of Children with Disabilities, The University of San Francisco
  • To register
  • Event flyer
AMC Lexington Park 6
Wednesday, December 12, 2018
21882 FDR Blvd.
Lexington Park, MD
United States
Regal Hollywood Stadium 27 & RPX Nashville
Wednesday, December 12, 2018
719 Thompson Lane
Nashville, TN
United States
AMC Methuen 20
Monday, December 10, 2018
90 Pleasant Valley Street
Methuen, MA
United States
Regal Largo Mall 8
Thursday, December 6, 2018
10500 Ulmerton Road East
Largo, FL
United States
Regal Oaks Stadium 24
Thursday, December 6, 2018
180 Mill Road
Oaks, PA
United States

**Screening location moved from King of Prussia to the Oaks Stadium 24. Please contact support@gathr.us if you are not able to attend** 

Jimmie Cannon Theater for the Performing Arts at Southwest
Wednesday, December 5, 2018
2001 Ocotillo Drive
El Centro, CA 92243
United States
  • 5:30 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by Meadows Union School, Circle of Friends, in honor of Inclusive Schools Week
  • Event flyer
Ethical Society of St. Louis
Wednesday, December 5, 2018
9001 Clayton Road
St. Louis, MO 63117
United States
Holy Family University
Monday, December 3, 2018
ETC Auditorium
9801 Frankford Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19114
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Hosted by the School of Education, disAbility Services, and IDEA at Holy Family
  • Registration link
Regal Ontario Palace 22 IMAX & RPX
Thursday, November 29, 2018
4900 East 4th Street
Ontario, CA
United States
Regal Independence Mall 14 & RPX
Thursday, November 29, 2018
101 Independence Mall Way
Kingston, MA
United States
TASH Conference - Positive Images in Media Award
Wednesday, November 28, 2018
Marriott Portland Downtown Waterfront
1401 SW Naito Pkwy
Portland, OR 97201
United States
  • 7:00-9:30 PM
  • Film subject, Micah Fialka-Feldman, will participate in the panel discussion/Q&A following the screening and accept the Positive Images in Media Award from TASH (co-awarded with DEEJ)
  • Conference registration
Breaking Down Barriers Film Festival
Monday, November 26, 2018
Moscow, Russia,
United States
Keene State College
Monday, November 19, 2018
Norma J. Walker Alumni Center
229 Main Street
Keene, NH 03435
United States
  • 3:00-5:00 PM: Intelligent Lives screening, followed by post-film discussion with filmmaker, Dan Habib
  • 7:00-9:00 PM: Intelligent Lives screening, followed by post-film discussion with filmmaker, Dan Habib
  • Free and open to the public
  • Event information
AMC Athens 12
Monday, November 19, 2018
1570 Lexington Road
Athens, GA
United States
Palmer Memorial Episcopal Church
Sunday, November 18, 2018
6221 Main Street
Houston, TX 77030
United States
Regal Davis Holiday 6
Wednesday, November 14, 2018
101 F Street
Davis, CA
United States
Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival
Wednesday, November 14, 2018
Savor Cinema
503 SE 6th Street
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
United States
Regal Brier Creek Stadium 14
Wednesday, November 14, 2018
8611 Brier Creek Parkway
Raleigh, NC
United States
Urban Special Education Leadership Collaborative Meeting
Wednesday, November 14, 2018
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
United States
  • Dan Habib will attend.
Alamo Drafthouse LaCenterra
Tuesday, November 13, 2018
2707 Commercial Center Blvd
Katy, TX
United States
SNOB Film Festival
Saturday, November 10, 2018
11 S. Main Street, L1
Concord, NH 03301
United States
  • 11:45 AM
  • Screening followed by a discussion/Q&A with filmmaker, Dan Habib, and a panel of young adult self-advocates
  • Purchase tickets
The New Bedford Whaling National Historical Park
Thursday, November 8, 2018
33 William Street
New Bedford, MA 02740
United States
disABILITY LINK
Thursday, November 8, 2018
1901 Montreal Road
Tucker, GA 30084
United States
The Bullis School and Main Street
Thursday, November 8, 2018
Bullis School Blair Center
10601 Falls Road
Potomac, MD
United States
AMC Edwardsville 12
Wednesday, November 7, 2018
6633 Center Grove Road
Edwardsville, IL
United States
Marcus Theatres - Hillside Cinema 14
Wednesday, November 7, 2018
2950 Hillside Drive
Delafield, WI
United States
Allegheny Intermediate Unit
Wednesday, November 7, 2018
475 E. Waterfront Drive
Homestead, PA 15120
United States
  • 8:30 AM-3:00 PM
  • Presentation: "Do Labels Define a Person's Worth?" with Janice Fialka; Intellient Lives screening; Q&A with Janice Fialka; panel discussion
  • Register by emailing Traci Seibert
  • Event flyer
  • Questions? Contact Dr. Erin Grimm
AMC Arbor Lakes
Monday, November 5, 2018
12575 Elm Creek Blvd. N
Osseo, MN
United States
Hollywood Stadium 10 St. Joseph
Monday, November 5, 2018
5405 N. Belt Hwy, Bldg. M
Saint Joseph, MO
United States
SUNY Geneseo
Monday, November 5, 2018
College Union Ballroom
1 College Circle
Geneseo, NY 14454
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • There will be a discussion/Q&A following the screening
  • Refreshments will be served
  • Free and open to the public
  • Sponsored by the Ella Cline Shear School of Education, in concert with the LIVES Program
NHTI, Concord's Community College
Monday, November 5, 2018
106 Grappone Hall
31 College Drive
Concord, NH
United States
  • 6:00-8:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • The film will be followed by a panel discussion
  • Sponsored by the NHTI Education Club and Center for Educational Excellence
  • To reserve tickets, email ltilton@ccsnh.edu or call (603) 271-6484 x4325
  • Event flyer
The Justice Film Festival
Saturday, November 3, 2018
The Sheen Center
18 Bleecker Street
New York, NY 10012
United States
St. Louis International Film Festival
Friday, November 2, 2018
The Gathering
2360 McCausland Avenue
St. Louis, MO
United States
Red River Theatres - NH Theatrical Premiere!
Thursday, November 1, 2018
11 S. Main Street
Suite L1-1
Concord, NH 03301
United States
Regal Cinebarre Mountlake Terrace 8
Tuesday, October 30, 2018
6009 SW 244th Street
Mountlake Terrace, WA
United States
Regal Hollywood Stadium 10 St. Joseph
Tuesday, October 30, 2018
5405 N. Belt Hwy, Bldg. M
Saint Joseph, MO
United States
University of Delaware, Center for Disabilities Studies
Monday, October 29, 2018
Trabant University Center
17 W. Main Street
Newark, DE 19716
United States
West Los Angeles College
Monday, October 29, 2018
FA Theater
9000 Overland Avenue
Culver City, CA 90230
United States
Natick High School
Monday, October 29, 2018
15 West Street
Natick, MA 01760
United States
  • Time: 7:00-9:00 PM
  • Hosted by SPARK Kindness, Inc. and Natick SEPAC
  • Dan Habib will attend
  • To register
  • Event flyer
AMC Lakeline 9
Thursday, October 25, 2018
11200 Lakeline Mall Drive
Cedar Park, TX
United States
Dover High School
Thursday, October 25, 2018
Auditorium
25 Alumni Drive
Dover, NH 03820
United States
  • 6:00 PM - Refreshments/Meet & Greet; 6:30 PM - Film Screening
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the Dover Family School Alliance
  • For more information, contact Beth Mattingly
Minnesota Council on DIsability - Metro Square Building
Thursday, October 25, 2018
Lower level
121 East 7th Place
St. Paul, MN 55101
United States
  • Two screenings: 1:00 PM and 6:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Complimentary refreshments will be served
  • The movie will be open captioned, audio described, and there will be ASL interpreters. For more information or to request further accommodations, please contact David Fenley at 651.361.7809 or david.fenley@state.mn.us
  • More information
Regal Alamo Quarry Stadium 16
Thursday, October 25, 2018
255 E. Basse
San Antonio, TX
United States
Salisbury High School
Thursday, October 25, 2018
500 Lincolnton Road
Salisbury, NC 28144
United States
  • 6:00 Refreshments; 6:30 PM Screening
  • Free and open to the public
  • Advance registration is recommended
  • Hosted by the Roway-Salisbury School System
Whitman College
Thursday, October 25, 2018
Olin Hall, 138
920 E. Isaacs
Walla Walla, WA
United States
Regal Moorestown Mall Stadium 12 & RPX
Thursday, October 25, 2018
400 Lenola Road
Moorestown, NJ
United States
Varsity Theatre 5
Thursday, October 25, 2018
166 E. Main Street
Ashland, OR 97520
United States
Regal Bel Air Cinema Stadium 14
Thursday, October 25, 2018
409 Constant Friendship Blvd.
Abingdon, MD
United States
Wichita State University - Main Campus
Thursday, October 25, 2018
Hubbard Hall Room 211
1845 Fairmount Street
Wichita, KS 67260
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Doors open at 5:30 for seating and refreshments
  • Event is free but registration is required
  • Registration link
Regal Avalon 12
Thursday, October 25, 2018
3950 1st Street
Alpharetta, GA
United States
Coast Coal Harbour Hotel
Wednesday, October 24, 2018
Harbour Room
1180 W. Hastings Street
Vancouver, B.C., Canada,
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by the University of British Columbia and the British Columbia Employment Network
Marcus Theatres - Ridge Cinema
Wednesday, October 24, 2018
5200 S. Moorland Road
New Berlin, WI
United States
Bow-Tie Cinemas - Wilton Cinema 4
Wednesday, October 24, 2018
21 River Road
Wilton, CT
United States
Maumee Indoor Theatre
Wednesday, October 24, 2018
601 Conant Street
Maumee, OH 43537
United States
William Paterson University
Wednesday, October 24, 2018
Cheng Library Auditorium
300 Pompton Avenue
Wayne, NJ 07470
United States
  • 2 screenings: 1:00-3:00 PM, 6:00-8:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • For more information, contact Sue Mankiw
Edwards Air Force Base Theater
Wednesday, October 24, 2018
4 West Yeager Blvd.
Edwards, CA 93524
United States
Varsity Theatre 5
Wednesday, October 24, 2018
166 E. Main Street
Ashland, OR 97520
United States
Coast Coal Harbour Hotel
Wednesday, October 24, 2018
Harbour Room
1180 West Hastings Street
Vancouver, Canada,
United States
  • 7:00-9:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Hosted by BC Employment Network and the UBC Centre for Inclusion and Citizenship
  • Event flyer
  • For more information, please contact the Centre for Inclusion and Citizenship by calling (604) 822-5872 or email cic.ubc@ubc.ca
South Dakota Center for Disabilities Symposium
Tuesday, October 23, 2018
Sioux Falls, SD
United States
Varsity Theatre 5
Tuesday, October 23, 2018
166 E. Main Street
Ashland, OR 97520
United States
Mission Bay High School
Tuesday, October 23, 2018
2475 Grand Avenue
San Diego, CA 92109
United States
  • 5:30-8:00 PM
  • Donations will be forwarded to Mission Bay High School Special Learning Programs
  • For more information, contact Gabriela Palma-Cruz
Regal Downingtown Stadium 16 & IMAX
Tuesday, October 23, 2018
100 Quarry Road
Downingtown, PA
United States
Augusta Museum of History Theater
Tuesday, October 23, 2018
560 Reynolds Street
Augusta, GA 30901
United States
  • Screening 1 - 12:30 PM, Audio Descriptive Film (doors open at 12:00 PM)
  • Screening 2 - 2:30 PM, Film with Closed Captions (doors open at 2:00 PM)
  • Screening 3 - 6:30 PM, Film with Closed Captions (doors open at 6:00 PM)
  • Hosted by Walton Options for Independent Living
  • Reserve your seat
KUP Melville Centre for Dialogue
Monday, October 22, 2018
8771 Lansdowne Road
Richmond, British Columbia, Canada,
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Free and open to the publc
  • Registration is required. Email the number of guests attending to info@rscl.org
  • Hosted by the Richmond Society for Community Living, UBC Centre for Inclusion and Citizenship, and Kwantlen Polytechnic University
  • More information
Varsity Theatre 5
Monday, October 22, 2018
166 E. Main Street
Ashland, OR 97520
United States
Mayo Performing Arts Center
Monday, October 22, 2018
100 South Street
Morristown, NJ 07960
United States
Varsity Theatre 5
Sunday, October 21, 2018
166 E. Main Street
Ashland, OR 97520
United States
Palmer Memorial Episcopal Church
Sunday, October 21, 2018
6221 Main Street
Houston, TX 77030
United States
  • 3:00-5:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
Fleetwood-Jourdain Theater at Noyes Cultural Arts Center
Sunday, October 21, 2018
927 Noyes Street
Evaston, IL 60201
United States
  • Time: 3:00-5:15 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Screening followed by a panel discussion
  • Hosted by the Center for Independent Futures
  • RSVP & reserve tickets
  • Event flyer
Cityplex 12
Saturday, October 20, 2018
360-394 Springfield Avenue
Newark, NJ
United States
  • 10:00 AM-1:00 PM
  • Free and open to the public
  • Sponsored by JFK High School, Newark
  • Reserve your tickets by calling (973) 733-6788
Varsity Theatre 5
Saturday, October 20, 2018
166 E. Main Street
Ashland, OR 97520
United States
Northshore Pastoral Center
Friday, October 19, 2018
4465 Hwy 190 East Service Road
Covington, LA 70433
United States
  • 6:00-8:00 PM
  • Hosted by Northshore Families Helping Families
  • Free and open to the public
  • Register by calling (985) 875-0511 or email info@fhfnorthshore.org
  • Event flyer
Varsity Theatre 5
Friday, October 19, 2018
166 E Main Street
Ashland, OR 97520
United States
Regal Cinema New River Valley
Thursday, October 18, 2018
110 New River Road
Christiansburg, VA 24073
United States
  • Time 6:30-8:30 PM (doors open at 6:00 PM)
  • Screening followed by discussion/Q&A
  • Free event hosted by the Arc of the NRV and TASH
AMC Liberty Tree Mall 20
Thursday, October 18, 2018
100 Independence Way
Danvers, MA
United States
SouthGate Cinema
Thursday, October 18, 2018
1625 SW Ringuette Street
Grants Pass, OR 97527
United States
The Valley Cinema
Thursday, October 18, 2018
3331 East Old Matanuska Road
Wasilla, AK 99654
United States
Regal Independence Mall 14 & RPX
Thursday, October 18, 2018
101 Independence Mall Way
Kingston, MA
United States
Wayne State University
Thursday, October 18, 2018
Community Arts Auditorium
450 Reuther Mall
Detroit, MI 48202
United States
  • Time: 5:30-9:00 PM
  • Screening of "Intelligent Lives" followed by a panel/Q&A, including Janice Fialka
  • For more information & to register
  • Hosted by the Michigan Developmental Disabilities Institute
  • For event accommodation requests, please email Michael Bray or call (313) 577-4178
  • This event will offer 2.5 Social Work CEUs
McBride High School
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
7025 Parkcrest Street
Long Beach, CA 90808
United States
Regal Fairfax Towne Center 10
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
4110 West Ox Road
Fairfax, VA
United States
Astoria Gateway Cinema
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
1875 Marine Drive
Astoria, OR 97103
United States
Pony Village Cinema
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
1611 Virginia Avenue
North Bend, OR 97459
United States
Mt. Shasta Cinema 6
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
118 Morgan Way
Mt. Shasta, CA 96067
United States
The Valley Cinema
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
3331 East Old Matanuska Road
Wasilla, AK 99654
United States
Riverside Cinema
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
1017 South Boone Street
Aberdeen, WA 98520
United States
Heartland Film Festival
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
DeBoest Lecture Hall at Newfields
4000 Michigan Road
Indianapolis, IN 46208
United States
Newport Cinema
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
5836 North Coast Highway
Newport, OR 97365
United States
Gurnee Cinema
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
6144 W. Grand Avenue
Gurnee, IL
United States
Crescent City Cinema
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
375 M Street
Crescent City, CA 95531
United States
Midway Cinema 10
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
181 NE Hampe Way
Chehalis, WA 98532
United States
SouthGate Cinema
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
1625 SW Ringuette Street
Grants Pass, OR 97527
United States
Heartland Film Festival
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
AMC Traders Point Theater 12
5920 W. 86th Street
Indianapolis, IN 46278
United States
The Valley Cinema
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
3331 East Old Matanuska Road
Wasilla, AK 99654
United States
Millersville University
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
Ware Center
42 N. Prince Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
United States
  • Time: 6:00-8:30 PM
  • Central PA premiere as part of the Disability Series at Millersville University
  • Free and open to the public / no registration required
  • Reserve your tickets
  • Event flyer
University of Detroit Mercy
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
4001 W. McNichols Road
Life Science Building, Room 115
Detroit, MI 48221
United States
  • 6:00 PM
  • Janice Fialka will attend and take part in the discussion following the film
  • For information and questions, contact bbrish@comcast.net
Regal Falls 12
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
9000 S.W. 136th Street
Miami, FL
United States
SouthGate Cinema
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
1625 SW Ringuette Street
Grants Pass, OR 97527
United States
The Valley Cinema
Monday, October 15, 2018
3331 East Old Matanuska Road
Wasilla, AK 99654
United States
SouthGate Cinema
Monday, October 15, 2018
1625 SW Ringuette Street
Grants Pass, OR 97527
United States
Crescent City Cinema
Sunday, October 14, 2018
375 M Street
Crescent City, CA 95531
United States
Riverside Cinemas
Sunday, October 14, 2018
1017 South Boone Street
Aberdeen, WA 98520
United States
Midway Cinemas 10
Sunday, October 14, 2018
181 NE Hampe Way
Chehalis, WA 98532
United States
SouthGate Cinema
Sunday, October 14, 2018
1625 SW Ringuette Street
Grants Pass, OR 97527
United States
Pony Village Cinema
Sunday, October 14, 2018
1611 Virginia Avenue
North Bend, OR 97459
United States
Syracuse International Film Festival
Sunday, October 14, 2018
Shemin Auditorium - Syracuse University
Shaffer Art Building, Eastside
Syracuse, NY 13210
United States
  • Screening: 3:00 PM; Q&A: 4:30 PM
  • Film presented by Intelligent Lives film subject, Micah Fialka-Feldman
  • Included in the Doug Biklen Imaging Disability in Film Showcase
  • Intelligent Lives at SIFF
The Valley Cinema
Sunday, October 14, 2018
3331 East Old Matanuska Road
Wasilla, AK 99654
United States
New Hampshire Film Festival
Sunday, October 14, 2018
Moffatt-Ladd House
154 Market Street
Portsmouth, NH 03801
United States
Newport Cinema
Sunday, October 14, 2018
5836 North Coast Highway
Newport, OR
United States
Mt. Shasta Cinema 6
Sunday, October 14, 2018
118 Morgan Way
Mount Shasta, CA
United States
Astoria Gateway Cinema
Sunday, October 14, 2018
1875 Marine Drive
Astoria, OR
United States
The Valley Cinema
Saturday, October 13, 2018
3331 East Old Matanuska Road
Wasilla, AK 99654
United States
SouthGate Cinema
Saturday, October 13, 2018
1625 SW Ringuette Street
Grants Pass, OR 97527
United States
Heartland Film Festival
Saturday, October 13, 2018
AMC Castleton Square Theater 4
6020 E. 82nd Street
Indianapolis, IN 46250
United States
SouthGate Cinema
Friday, October 12, 2018
1625 SW Ringuette Street
Grants Pass, OR 97527
United States
The Valley Cinema
Friday, October 12, 2018
3331 E. Old Matanuska Road
Wasilla, AK
United States
Rhode Island College
Thursday, October 11, 2018
Sapinsley Hall
600 Mount Pleasant Avenue
Providence, RI 02908
United States
The Gem
Thursday, October 11, 2018
23 Cross Street
Bethel, ME
United States
  • 6:30 PM
  • Following the screening, there will be a discussion led by staff from Disability Rights Maine (hosts)
  • Free and open to the public. Flatbread pizzas, popcorn, beer, wine, coffee, and other non-alcoholic beverages will be available for purchase from The Gem.
New Hampshire Film Festival
Thursday, October 11, 2018
The Music Hall
28 Chestnut Street
Portsmouth, NH 03801
United States
Georgetown University
Wednesday, October 10, 2018
Healey Family Student Center
3900 O St., NW
Washington, DC 20057
United States
Regal Alderwood Stadium 7 & RPX
Wednesday, October 10, 2018
3501 184th Street SW
Lynnwood, WA
United States
La Cultura
Wednesday, October 10, 2018
214 Verbeke Street
Harrisburg, PA 17102
United States
Regal Mashpee Commons 6
Wednesday, October 10, 2018
15 Steeple Street
Mashpee, MA
United States
Regal Snowden Square Stadium 14
Wednesday, October 10, 2018
9161 Commerce Center Drive
Columbia, MD
United States
Regal Rockville Center Stadium 13
Wednesday, October 10, 2018
199 East Montgomery Avenue
Rockville, MD
United States
Bow-Tie Cinemas - Movieland at Boulevard Square
Wednesday, October 10, 2018
1301 North Blvd.
Richmond, VA
United States
2018 ReelAbilities - Pittsburgh
Tuesday, October 9, 2018
Southside Works Cinema
425 Cinema Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15203
United States
Regal Hamilton Mill Stadium 14
Monday, October 8, 2018
2160 Hamilton Creek Parkway
Dacula, GA
United States
Berkley High School
Sunday, October 7, 2018
2325 Catalpa Drive
Berkley, MI 48072
United States
  • Time: 2:00 PM
  • The film will be followed by a conversation with the Fialka-Feldman family, including Micah, Emma, Janice, and Rich, as well as others. Micah and Emma are graduates from Berkley Schools.
  • Register
  • For more information, contact richardfeldman60@gmail.com, janice.fialka@gmail.com, or call (248) 225-8037
Historic Howell Theater
Saturday, October 6, 2018
315 East Grand River Avenue
Howell, MI 48843
United States
  • 1:00-4:00 PM
  • Screening followed by panel discussion featuring Micah Fialka-Feldman and his parents, Janice and Rich
  • Registration link
  • Hosted by The Arc Livingston
Fredericksburg Area Museum
Friday, October 5, 2018
907 Princess Anne Street
Fredericksburg, VA 22401
United States
  • 7:00 PM
  • Screening will take place in the FAM's third floor Council Chamber gallery
  • RSVPs are highly recommended as seating is limited. To RSVP, please email Theresa Cramer or call (540) 371-3037 x138.
Regal Columbia Stadium 14 & RPX
Wednesday, October 3, 2018
2800 Goodwin Pointe
Columbia, MO
United States
Rochester Community Employment Summit
Wednesday, October 3, 2018
Strong Museum of Play
1 Manhattan Square Drive
Rochester, NY
United States
AMC Yorktown 18
Tuesday, October 2, 2018
80 Yorktown Shopping Center
Lombard, IL
United States
AMC Quincy Mall 3
Monday, October 1, 2018
3429 Quincy Mall
Quincy, IL
United States
Regal Warren Moore 17 & IMAX
Monday, October 1, 2018
1000 S. Telephone Road
Moore, OK 73160
United States
AMC Center Valley 16
Monday, October 1, 2018
2805 Center Valley Parkway
Center Valley, PA
United States
AMC Inver Grove 16
Monday, October 1, 2018
5567 Bishop Avenue
Inver Grove Heights, MN
United States
AMC Quincy 6
Monday, October 1, 2018
300 N 33rd Street
Quincy, IL
United States
Regal Tara Cinemas 4
Monday, October 1, 2018
2345 Cheshire Bridge Road
Atlanta, GA
United States
Village East Cinema
Thursday, September 27, 2018
181-189 2nd Avenue
New York, NY 10003
United States
  • Showtimes: 11:00 AM, 1:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 7:30 PM, 9:55 PM
  • Purchase tickets
Washington, DC Premiere
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
National Press Club
529 14th St NW
Washington, DC 20045
United States
Village East Cinema
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
181-189 2nd Avenue
New York, NY 10003
United States
  • Showtimes: 11:00 AM, 1:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 7:30 PM, 9:55 PM
  • Purchase tickets
Village East Cinema
Tuesday, September 25, 2018
181-189 2nd Avenue
New York, NY 10003
United States
  • Showtimes: 11:00 AM, 1:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 7:30 PM, 9:55 PM
  • Purchase tickets
The Eliot Church of Newton
Tuesday, September 25, 2018
474 Centre Street
Newton, MA 02458
United States
Village East Cinema
Monday, September 24, 2018
181-189 2nd Avenue
New York, NY 10003
United States
  • Showtimes: 11:00 AM, 1:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 5:00 PM, 7:30 PM, 9:55 PM
  • Purchase tickets
Port Townsend Film Festival
Friday, September 21, 2018 to Sunday, September 23, 2018
Port Townsend, WA
United States

9/21: 3:30 PM - American Legion, 209 Monroe Street, Port Townsend, WA

9/22: 9:30 AM - Key City Free Theater, 419 Washington Street, Port Townsend, WA

Intelligent Lives at the Port Townsend Film Festival

National Theatrical Premiere! - Village East Cinema
Friday, September 21, 2018 to Thursday, September 27, 2018
181-189 2nd Avenue
New York, NY 10003
United States
  • Post-film Q&A/Discussion with filmmaker Dan Habib at the 3:00 PM, 5:00 PM, and 7:30 PM showings on September 21st
  • Sponsored by the NYU ASD Nest Support Project and StationMD
  • Intelligent Lives showtimes and tickets
Westchester Institute for Human Development
Thursday, September 20, 2018
20 South Plaza W
Cedarwood Hall
Valhalla, NY 10595
United States

 

Long Island University Post
Thursday, September 20, 2018
LIU Post Lecture Hall - Hillwood Commons
720 Northern Blvd.
Brookville, NY 11548
United States
  • Time: 11:30 AM
  • Film screening of Intelligent Lives followed by a Q&A/discussion with Dan Habib
  • Free and open to the public
  • Event flyer
  • Event registration
Directors' Institute 2018: Inform. Inspire! #Connect
Monday, September 17, 2018
Wigwam Resort
300 E. Wigwam Blvd.
Litchfield, AZ 85340
United States
Newburyport Documentary Film Festival
Saturday, September 15, 2018
The Firehouse
1 Market Square
Newburyport, MA 01950
United States
Gig Harbor Film Festival
Friday, September 14, 2018 to Saturday, September 15, 2018
Galaxy Theatre
4649 Point Fosdick Dr NW
Gig Harbor, WA 98335
United States
Los Angeles Theatre Center - Los Angeles Premiere with the Geena Davis Institute, Exceptional Minds, and Mitsubishi Electric America Foundation
Friday, September 14, 2018
514 S. Spring Street
Los Angeles, CA 90013
United States
  • 6:00 PM Reception and Resource Fair; 7:00 PM Screening; 8:15 Q&A with director Dan Habib and special panelists
  • RSVP link
  • Event flyer
University of La Verne
Thursday, September 13, 2018
Ann and Steve Morgan Auditorium
1950 3rd Street
La Verne, CA 91750
United States
  • Time: 6:00 PM
  • Part of the LaFetra College of Education Social Equity Lecture series
  • Sponsored by the Center for Neurodiversity, Learning & Wellness
  • Dan Habib will attend
  • Event flyer
  • Reserve tickets 

 

 

California State University Northridge
Wednesday, September 12, 2018
Northridge Center - University Student Union
18111 Nordhoff Street
Northridge, CA 91330
United States
Arizona’s Eighteenth Annual Transition Conference
Monday, August 27, 2018
Talking Stick Resort and Casino
9800 Talking Stick Way
Scottsdale, AZ
United States
Chautauqua Institution
Thursday, August 23, 2018
Hall of Philosophy
One Ames Avenue
Chautauqua, NY 14722
United States
  • Dan Habib "Disabling Segregation" talk at 2:00 PM; Intelligent Lives screening at 4:00 PM; "Talk Back" / Meet the Filmmaker at 5:45 PM
  • Gate pass required. Purchase at the Main Gate Welcome Center, (716) 357-6250
  • Intelligent Lives at Chautauqua Institution
Rhode Island International Film Festival
Thursday, August 9, 2018
Woodman Center - Moses Brown School
250 Lloyd Avenue
Providence, RI 02906
United States
Syracuse University Leadership Institute
Monday, August 6, 2018
Syracuse, NY
United States
Reinventing Quality 2018 Conference
Monday, July 30, 2018
Renaissance Baltimore Harborplace Hotel
202 E. Pratt Street
Baltimore, MD 21202
United States
  • Screening: 1:30-3:00 PM / Panel discussion: 3:30-5:00 PM
  • The Intelligent Lives Respondent Panel will feature Ruth Luckasson, University of New Mexico; Tina Campanella, Quality Trust; Karyn Harvey, Arc Baltimore; and Julia Bascom, ASAN.
  • Watertable Ballroom
  • Conference information
The Martha's Vineyard Film Festival
Monday, July 23, 2018
Beach Plum Inn
50 Beach Plum Lane
Chilmark, MA 02535
United States
NYCASE 2018 Summer Institute
Tuesday, July 17, 2018
Albany Capital Center
55 Eagle Street
Albany, NY
United States
National Down Syndrome Congress Film Festival
Friday, July 13, 2018
400 N. Olive Street
Dallas, TX 75201
United States
  • Keynote: 6:30-7:45 PM
  • Screening of Intelligent Lives - Time: 1:30-3:00 PM
  • Information on the National Down Syndrome Congress Annual Convention
The Halloran Centre - MEAF Screening
Thursday, June 21, 2018
225 S. Main Street
Memphis, TN
United States
Southside Film Festival
Wednesday, June 13, 2018 to Friday, June 15, 2018
Bethlehem, PA
United States
  • June 13 - 5:20 PM; June 15 - 7:20 PM
  • Information on the SouthSide Film Festival
Community Care Network Day
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
Theater Hall - College of St. Joseph
71 Clement Road
Rutland, VT
United States
  • Screening begins at 10:00 AM
State Support Team 6 Best Practices Showcase
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
Wapakoneta High School
1 Redskin Trail
Wapakoneta, OH 45895
United States
  • Film subject, Micah Fialka-Feldman, will be hosting the screening
  • To register, please call Karen Vicroy at (800) 686-2945
UMass Boston
Thursday, June 7, 2018
University Hall 1100
100 Morrissey Blvd.
Boston, MA
United States
  • 6:00 PM - Pre-screening reception; 7:00 PM - Screening begins
  • Producer/director Dan Habib, Executive Producer Marianne Leone Cooper, and film subject Micah Fialka-Feldman will lead a Q&A following the screening
  • Intelligent Lives at UMass Boston flyer
University of South Carolina
Tuesday, May 22, 2018
Columbia, SC
United States
National Technical Assistance Center on Transition (NTACT) Capacity Building Institute
Wednesday, May 16, 2018
Denver, CO
United States
  • Hosted by Catherine Fowler, NTACT Project Coordinator
Capitol Center for the Arts - NH PREMIERE!
Monday, May 14, 2018
44 South Main Street
Concord, NH 03301
United States
2018 NDACP Annual Conference
Thursday, May 3, 2018
Delta by Marriott
1635 42nd Street
Fargo, ND
United States
Bentonville Film Festival - SOUTHERN PREMIERE!
Wednesday, May 2, 2018 to Thursday, May 3, 2018
Bentonville, AR
United States
Independent Film Festival Boston - EAST COAST PREMIERE!
Friday, April 27, 2018
Somerville Theatre
55 Davis Square
Somerville, MA
United States
No Limits! No Boundaries! Inclusion Advocacy Conference
Thursday, April 19, 2018
Sam's Town Casino Ballroom
315 Clyde Fant Pkwy
Shreveport, LA 71101
United States
2018 ANCOR Conference
Tuesday, April 17, 2018
500 Canal Street
New Orleans, LA 70130
United States
Ashland Independent Film Festival: CO-WORLD PREMIERE!
Thursday, April 12, 2018
208 Oak Street
Ashland, OR
United States
Cleveland International Film Festival: CO-WORLD PREMIERE!
Tuesday, April 10, 2018 to Wednesday, April 11, 2018
230 W Huron Rd
Cleveland, OH 44113
United States
ReelAbilities Boston Disabilities Film Festival
Friday, March 23, 2018
Cambridge, MA
United States
New England Assistive Technology (NEAT) Center
Monday, January 15, 2018
33 Coventry Street
Hartford, CT 06112
United States